Croatia - Lines with Obscure or Sparse passenger services: Difference between revisions
(Ploče - Metković summer-only service) |
(General update for 2022/23 timetable) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Introduction== | ==Introduction== | ||
This list is based on the timetable dated from | This list is based on the timetable dated from 11 December 2022 to 9 December 2023. Standard abbreviations are explained in [[General Information]]. | ||
{{Map Refs ERA-E}} {{Map Refs ERA-R-SI-RS-HR-BH-ME-XK-MK-AL-GR}} | {{Map Refs ERA-E}} {{Map Refs ERA-R-SI-RS-HR-BH-ME-XK-MK-AL-GR}} | ||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
==Obscure services== | ==Obscure services== | ||
===Ogulin Avoiding Line: Oštarije - Oštarije Ravnice=== | ===Ogulin Avoiding Line: Oštarije - Oštarije Ravnice=== | ||
[70] (ERA-E 100C2; ERA-R 220A5) | [70] (ERA-E 100C2; ERA-R 220A5) HR23/1 | ||
This curve linking the Zagreb/Karlovac and Knin/Split lines east of Ogulin allows fast trains to avoid reversal there. | This curve linking the Zagreb/Karlovac and Knin/Split lines east of Ogulin allows fast trains to avoid reversal there. | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| D | | D | ||
| | | | ||
| ''B | | ''B 1840'' | ||
| Osijek - 02: | | Vukovar - 00:22 Oštarije - Split | ||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ''B 1880'' | |||
| Osijek - 02:07 Duga Resa - Split | |||
|- | |- | ||
| D | | D | ||
| | | | ||
| ''ICN1521'' | | ''ICN1521'' | ||
| | | Zagreb Gl. kol. - 08:46 Oštarije - Split | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| ''ICN523'' | | ''ICN523'' | ||
| Zagreb Gl. kol. - 16: | | Zagreb Gl. kol. - 16:46 Oštarije - Split | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ''B 1841'' | |||
| Split - 01:33 Gospić - Vukovar | |||
|- | |||
| D | | D | ||
| | | | ||
| ''B | | ''B 1881'' | ||
| Split - 02: | | Split - 02:33 Gospić - Osijek | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D | ||
| | | | ||
| ''ICN520'' | | ''ICN520'' | ||
| Split - 13: | | Split - 13:19 Josipdol - Zagreb Gl. kol. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D | | D | ||
| | | | ||
| ''ICN1522'' | | ''ICN1522'' | ||
| Split - 18: | | Split - 18:56 Plaški - Zagreb Gl. kol. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 51: | Line 61: | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| Macinec - Središče (Slovenia) | | Macinec - Središče (Slovenia) | ||
| Two return services Monday to Friday, one on Saturday and Sunday | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| Koprivnica - Gyekenyes (Hungary) | | Koprivnica - Gyekenyes (Hungary) | ||
| One return service all year plus additional service during summer (to be confirmed) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| Križevci - Sveti Ivan Žabno | | Križevci - Sveti Ivan Žabno | ||
| | | Three trains eastbound but only two westbound on weekdays | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
| Osijek DG - Dalj - Erdut | | Osijek DG - Dalj - Erdut | ||
| Monday to Friday only, two return services | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 30/47 | | 30/47 | ||
| Erdut - Bogojevo (Serbia) | | Erdut - Bogojevo (Serbia) | ||
| | | Table 47 shows two return services but Serbian timetable shows them as suspended. To be confirmed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 | | 40 | ||
| Tovarnik - Šid (Serbia) | | Tovarnik - Šid (Serbia) | ||
| Temporarily suspended due to | | Temporarily suspended due to construction works | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 41 | | 41 | ||
| Daruvar - Pčelić | | Daruvar - Pčelić | ||
| One return service daily, except none southbound on Saturdays and two on Sundays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 42 | | 42 | ||
| Pleternica - Čaglin | | Pleternica - Čaglin | ||
| | | Monday to Friday only, two return services | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 70 | | 70 | ||
| Plaški - Gospić - Knin | | Plaški - Gospić - Knin | ||
| One return service daily, except during summer months and holiday weekends when up to five return services operate | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 74 | | 74 | ||
| Ploče - Metković - Čapljina (Bosnia-Herzegovina) | | Ploče - Metković - Čapljina (Bosnia-Herzegovina) | ||
| A summer-only services runs Fridays to Sundays in | | A summer-only services runs Fridays to Sundays in 2023 from 2 June to 27 August | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 80 | | 80 | ||
| [Rijeka] - Permani - Ilirska Bistrica (Slovenia) | | [Rijeka] - Permani - Ilirska Bistrica (Slovenia) | ||
| Two return services daily, to/from Ljubljana | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 90 | | 90 | ||
| Buzet - Rakitovec (Slovenia) | | Buzet - Rakitovec (Slovenia) | ||
| One return service daily between 22 April and 24 September | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 97: | Line 111: | ||
{| class="dpetable3" | {| class="dpetable3" | ||
| | | 61 | ||
| | | [Karlovac -] Bubnjarci - Metlika (Slovenia) | ||
| Service suspended in 2020 due to Covid but not reinstated | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:14, 13 December 2022
Introduction
This list is based on the timetable dated from 11 December 2022 to 9 December 2023. Standard abbreviations are explained in General Information.
Map references for each route entry are given in parentheses ( ). References prefixed "ERA-E" refer to the European Railway Atlas (All-Europe Edition) by M.G. Ball. References prefixed "ERA-R" refer to the European Railway Atlas (Regional Series - The Balkans) by M.G. Ball.
Obscure services
Ogulin Avoiding Line: Oštarije - Oštarije Ravnice
[70] (ERA-E 100C2; ERA-R 220A5) HR23/1
This curve linking the Zagreb/Karlovac and Knin/Split lines east of Ogulin allows fast trains to avoid reversal there.
D | B 1840 | Vukovar - 00:22 Oštarije - Split | |
D | B 1880 | Osijek - 02:07 Duga Resa - Split | |
D | ICN1521 | Zagreb Gl. kol. - 08:46 Oštarije - Split | |
ICN523 | Zagreb Gl. kol. - 16:46 Oštarije - Split | ||
D | B 1841 | Split - 01:33 Gospić - Vukovar | |
D | B 1881 | Split - 02:33 Gospić - Osijek | |
D | ICN520 | Split - 13:19 Josipdol - Zagreb Gl. kol. | |
D | ICN1522 | Split - 18:56 Plaški - Zagreb Gl. kol. |
Trams
See Croatia - Tram services over obscure routes
Other sparse services
The following lines have few trains (relative to service levels generally) - fewer than three trains each way on at least three days a week - or do not run each weekday.
17 | Macinec - Središče (Slovenia) | Two return services Monday to Friday, one on Saturday and Sunday |
20 | Koprivnica - Gyekenyes (Hungary) | One return service all year plus additional service during summer (to be confirmed) |
21 | Križevci - Sveti Ivan Žabno | Three trains eastbound but only two westbound on weekdays |
30 | Osijek DG - Dalj - Erdut | Monday to Friday only, two return services |
30/47 | Erdut - Bogojevo (Serbia) | Table 47 shows two return services but Serbian timetable shows them as suspended. To be confirmed |
40 | Tovarnik - Šid (Serbia) | Temporarily suspended due to construction works |
41 | Daruvar - Pčelić | One return service daily, except none southbound on Saturdays and two on Sundays |
42 | Pleternica - Čaglin | Monday to Friday only, two return services |
70 | Plaški - Gospić - Knin | One return service daily, except during summer months and holiday weekends when up to five return services operate |
74 | Ploče - Metković - Čapljina (Bosnia-Herzegovina) | A summer-only services runs Fridays to Sundays in 2023 from 2 June to 27 August |
80 | [Rijeka] - Permani - Ilirska Bistrica (Slovenia) | Two return services daily, to/from Ljubljana |
90 | Buzet - Rakitovec (Slovenia) | One return service daily between 22 April and 24 September |
Deletions since previous edition
61 | [Karlovac -] Bubnjarci - Metlika (Slovenia) | Service suspended in 2020 due to Covid but not reinstated |