Germany (Baden-Württemberg) - Lines with Obscure or Sparse passenger services: Difference between revisions
Geoff Blyth (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Introduction== | ==Introduction== | ||
This list is based on the timetable dated from | This list is based on the timetable dated from 10 December 2017 to 8 December 2018, unless otherwise stated. Standard abbreviations are explained in [[General Information]]. Map references relate to the 2014 issue of the Schweers+Wall ''Eisenbahnatlas Deutschland''. | ||
==Obscure services== | ==Obscure services== | ||
===Mannheim-Waldhof – Mannheim Hbf (via Mannheim-Käfertal)=== | ===Mannheim-Waldhof – Mannheim Hbf (via Mannheim-Käfertal)=== | ||
[655, 655.1] (''159A1-159A2'') | [655, 655.1] (''159A1-159A2'') DE18/601 | ||
Most trains between Mannheim-Waldhof and Mannheim Hbf run via Mannheim-Luzenberg. Only one train is scheduled to call at Mannheim-Käfertal and, therefore, obliged to use the alternative route. ''TGV/ICE'' trains between Frankfurt am Main and Paris via Saarbrücken run via Mannheim-Käfertal, | Most trains between Mannheim-Waldhof and Mannheim Hbf run via Mannheim-Luzenberg. Only one train is scheduled to call at Mannheim-Käfertal and, therefore, obliged to use the alternative route. ''TGV/ICE'' trains between Frankfurt am Main and Paris via Saarbrücken run via Mannheim-Käfertal, in order to avoid reversal at Mannheim Hbf. | ||
{| class="ostable" | {| class="ostable" | ||
| D1 | | D1 | ||
| | | SX | ||
| '' | | ''ICE1554'' | ||
| | | Dresden Hbf - 20:54 Frankfurt am Main Hbf - Saarbrücken Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| ''ICE877'' | | ''ICE877'' | ||
| Berlin Ostbahnhof - 23:17 Frankfurt am Main Flughafen Fernbf - Karlsruhe Hbf | | Berlin Ostbahnhof - 23:17 Frankfurt am Main Flughafen Fernbf - Karlsruhe Hbf | ||
|- | |||
| D1 | |||
| SuX | |||
| ''ICE1557'' | |||
| Saarbrücken Hbf - 08:13 Mannheim Hbf - Dresden Hbf | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| SSuX | | SSuX | ||
| ''RB38852'' | | ''RB38852'' | ||
| Karlsruhe Hbf - 16:11 Mannheim Hbf – | | Karlsruhe Hbf - 16:11 Mannheim Hbf – Biblis | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
D1: | D1: 28 July to 2 September | ||
Train ''ICE877'' reverses at Mannheim Hbf. | |||
=== | ===Neu-Edingen-Friedrichsfeld – Schwetzingen=== | ||
(''159B3-159B4'') | (''159B3-159B4'') DE18/602 | ||
This section of the main line between Frankfurt am Main and Karlsruhe avoids both Mannheim Hbf and Heidelberg Hbf. | This section of the main line between Frankfurt am Main and Karlsruhe avoids both Mannheim Hbf and Heidelberg Hbf. Neu-Edingen-Friedrichsfeld was previously named Mannheim-Friedrichsfeld and is still shown as such on many maps. | ||
{| class="ostable" | {| class="ostable" | ||
| | | D2 | ||
| FO | | | ||
| ''EC113'' | |||
| Frankfurt am Main Süd - 08:26 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Klagenfurt Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ''IC2391'' | |||
| Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 17:15 Darmstadt Hbf - Stuttgart Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ''IC2390'' | |||
| 07:31 Stuttgart Hbf - Frankfurt am Main Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| SuO | |||
| ''IC1174'' | |||
| Basel SBB - 12:35 Karlsruhe Hbf - Berlin Ostbahnhof | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
D2: 20 May to 29 July. | |||
Trains ''IC2390'' and ''IC2391'' run in connection with trade fairs. Train ''IC2391'' runs on 29 & 30 January, 12 & 13 February, 19 to 22 March, 10 to 12 April, 23 April, 11 to 14 June, 10 to 13 September and 9 to 11 October. ''IC2390'' runs a day later in all cases. | |||
The following trains are diverted via this route between 10 September and 8 December. | |||
{| class="ostable" | |||
| D | |||
| SSuX | |||
| ''IC2419'' | |||
| Köln Hbf/Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 06:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Stuttgart Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| SSuX | |||
| ''IC1991'' | |||
| Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 06:36 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Stuttgart Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ''EC113'' | |||
| Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 09:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Klagenfurt Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ''IC2293'' | |||
| Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 10:56 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Stuttgart Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| MO | |||
| ''IC1999'' | |||
| Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 11:15 Bensheim - Stuttgart Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ''EC219'' | |||
| Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 13:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Graz Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| FO | |||
| ''IC2279'' | | ''IC2279'' | ||
| Stralsund - 14:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Karlsruhe Hbf | | Stralsund Hbf - 14:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Karlsruhe Hbf | ||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| SO | |||
| ''IC2299'' | |||
| Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 14:56 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Stuttgart Hbf | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D | ||
| | | SX | ||
| '' | | ''EC117'' | ||
| | | Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 15:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Klagenfurt Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D | ||
| SO | | SO | ||
| ''IC2371'' | | ''IC2371'' | ||
| Hamburg-Altona - 16:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Karlsruhe Hbf | | Hamburg-Altona - 16:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Karlsruhe Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D | ||
| | | | ||
| '' | | ''EC391'' | ||
| Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 17: | | Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 17:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - München Hbf/Salzburg Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D | | D | ||
| | | FO | ||
| '' | | ''IC1077'' | ||
| Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 17: | | Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 17:28 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Basel Bad Bf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D | ||
| | | | ||
| ''IC2373'' | | ''IC2373'' | ||
| Stralsund Hbf - 18:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Karlsruhe Hbf | | Stralsund Hbf - 18:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Karlsruhe Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D | ||
| SuO | | SSuX | ||
| ''IC2183'' | |||
| Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 18:25 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Karlsruhe Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| SuO | |||
| ''IC1956'' | | ''IC1956'' | ||
| Leipzig Hbf - 18:48 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Karlsruhe Hbf | | Leipzig Hbf - 18:48 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Karlsruhe Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D | ||
| FO | | FO | ||
| ''ICE1079'' | |||
| Hamburg-Altona - 18:21 Darmstadt Hbf - Stuttgart Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| SX | |||
| ''IC2295'' | |||
| Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 19:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - München Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ''IC2375'' | |||
| Westerland (Sylt)/Hamburg Hbf - 20:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Karlsruhe Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| FSuX | |||
| ''IC2297'' | |||
| Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 21:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Stuttgart Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| FO | |||
| ''IC2171'' | |||
| Hamburg-Altona - 21:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Stuttgart Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| SuO | |||
| ''IC1955'' | |||
| Berlin Ostbf - 21:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Stuttgart Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| SuO | |||
| ''IC1977'' | |||
| Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 22:34 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Stuttgart Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| FO | |||
| ''IC2377'' | | ''IC2377'' | ||
| Ostseebad Binz - 22:34 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Karlsruhe Hbf | | Ostseebad Binz/Stralsund Hbf/Kassel-Wilhelmshöhe - 22:34 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Karlsruhe Hbf | ||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ''ICE1572/1592'' | |||
| Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 23:41 Bensheim - Stuttgart Hbf | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D | ||
| | | SSuX | ||
| '' | | ''IC1996'' | ||
| | | Stuttgart Hbf - 06:20 Vaihingen (Enz) - Frankfurt am Main Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D | ||
| | | | ||
| ''IC2376'' | | ''IC2376'' | ||
| 07: | | 07:06 Karlsruhe Hbf - Kassel-Wilhelmshöhe/Stralsund Hbf/Ostseebad Binz | ||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| MO | |||
| ''IC2392'' | |||
| 07:18 Stuttgart Hbf - Frankfurt am Main Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| ''IC2394'' | |||
| SuX | |||
| München Hbf/08:05 Stuttgart Hbf - Frankfurt am Main Hbf | |||
|- | |- | ||
| D | | D | ||
| | | | ||
| '' | | ''IC2374'' | ||
| | | 09:06 Karlsruhe Hbf - Hamburg Hbf/Westerland (Sylt) | ||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| SSuO | |||
| ''ICE1537'' | |||
| Stuttgart Hbf - 09:27 Vaihingen (Enz) - Berlin-Gesundbrunnen | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| FO | |||
| ''IC1992'' | |||
| Stuttgart Hbf - 09:27 Vaihingen (Enx) - Frankfurt am Main Hbf | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D | ||
| | | | ||
| '' | | ''IC1296'' | ||
| | | Salzburg Hbf - 10:04 Stuttgart Hbf - Frankfurt am Main Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D | ||
| SSuO | | SSuO | ||
| ''IC2372'' | | ''IC2372'' | ||
| 11:17 Karlsruhe Hbf - Stralsund Hbf/Greifswald | | 11:17 Karlsruhe Hbf - Stralsund Hbf/Greifswald | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D | ||
| | |||
| ''EC390'' | |||
| Salzburg Hbf - 12:04 Stuttgart Hbf - Frankfurt am Main Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| FO | |||
| ''IC1970'' | |||
| Stuttgart Hbf - 12:31 Vaihingen (Enz) - Stralsund Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ''EC218'' | |||
| Graz Hbf - 14:04 Stuttgart Hbf - Frankfurt am Main Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ''IC2292'' | |||
| Stuttgart Hbf - 16:21 Vaihingen (Enz) - Frankfurt am Main Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ''EC112'' | |||
| Klagenfurt Hbf - 18:04 Stuttgart Hbf - Frankfurt am Main Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| SuO | | SuO | ||
| '' | | ''IC2172'' | ||
| | | 19:02 Stuttgart Hbf - Hannover Hbf | ||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| FO | |||
| ''IC2272'' | |||
| 19:16 Karlsruhe Hbf - Kassel-Wilhelmshöhe | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D | ||
| | | | ||
| '' | | ''IC1976'' | ||
| | | 20:09 Stuttgart Hbf - Frankfurt am Main Hbf | ||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| SSuX | |||
| ''IC1990'' | |||
| 22:04 Stuttgart Hbf - Frankfurt am Main Hbf | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Appenweier – Legelshurst (Appenweier Kurve)=== | ===Appenweier – Legelshurst (Appenweier Kurve)=== | ||
[719] (''102C1'') | [719] (''102C1'') DE18/603 | ||
This north to west curve forms part of the triangular junction between the Karlsruhe – Basel main line and the line to Kehl and Strasbourg. Local trains between Kehl and Offenburg stopping at Appenweier, use platform 9 on the south curve. The north curve is used by through trains between Karlsruhe and Strasbourg, which are | This north to west curve forms part of the triangular junction between the Karlsruhe – Basel main line and the line to Kehl and Strasbourg. Local trains between Kehl and Offenburg stopping at Appenweier, use platform 9 on the south curve. The north curve is used by through trains between Karlsruhe and Strasbourg, which are | ||
Line 128: | Line 291: | ||
===Ubstadt-Weiher (Abzw Ubstadt) – Vaihingen (Enz) (Abzw Rollenberg)=== | ===Ubstadt-Weiher (Abzw Ubstadt) – Vaihingen (Enz) (Abzw Rollenberg)=== | ||
[771] (''161B1'') | [771] (''161B1'') DE18/604 | ||
This north to east curve connects the Heidelberg to Karlsruhe main line with the Mannheim to Stuttgart ''Schnellfahrstrecke''. It is used by frequent ''EC/IC/ICE'' trains non-stop between Heidelberg Hbf and Vaihingen (Enz) or Stuttgart Hbf. | This north to east curve connects the Heidelberg to Karlsruhe main line with the Mannheim to Stuttgart ''Schnellfahrstrecke''. It is used by frequent ''EC/IC/ICE'' trains non-stop between Heidelberg Hbf and Vaihingen (Enz) or Stuttgart Hbf. | ||
===Bruchsal (Abzw Bruchsal Nord) – Vaihingen (Enz) (Abzw Rollenberg)=== | ===Bruchsal (Abzw Bruchsal Nord) – Vaihingen (Enz) (Abzw Rollenberg)=== | ||
[770] (''161B1'') | [770] (''161B1'') DE18/605 | ||
This south to east curve connects the Heidelberg to Karlsruhe main line with the Mannheim to Stuttgart'' Schnellfahrstrecke''. It is used by ''EC/IC/ICE/TGV'' trains non-stop between Karlsruhe Hbf or Bruchsal and Vaihingen (Enz) or Stuttgart Hbf. | This south to east curve connects the Heidelberg to Karlsruhe main line with the Mannheim to Stuttgart'' Schnellfahrstrecke''. It is used by ''EC/IC/ICE/TGV'' trains non-stop between Karlsruhe Hbf or Bruchsal and Vaihingen (Enz) or Stuttgart Hbf. | ||
===Bruchsal – Bruchsal Tunnelstraße (Abzw Bruchsal Ost)=== | ===Bruchsal – Bruchsal Tunnelstraße (Abzw Bruchsal Ost)=== | ||
[710.9] (''161A2-161B2'') | [710.9] (''161A2-161B2'') DE18/606 | ||
There are two routes into Bruchsal from Abzw Bruchsal Ost. The 'long curve' (line 4131) is used by ''RE'' trains '''from''' Stuttgart '''to''' Heidelberg. Other trains use the 'short curve' (line 4130). | There are two routes into Bruchsal from Abzw Bruchsal Ost. The 'long curve' (line 4131) is used by ''RE'' trains '''from''' Stuttgart '''to''' Heidelberg. Other trains use the 'short curve' (line 4130). | ||
===Enzberg (Abzw Mühlacker Süd) – Ötisheim (Abzw Mühlacker Nord)=== | ===Enzberg (Abzw Mühlacker Süd) – Ötisheim (Abzw Mühlacker Nord)=== | ||
[701, 772] (''94A2'') | [701, 772] (''94A2'') DE18/607 | ||
This west to north curve links the Pforzheim and Bretten lines, avoiding Mühlacker, and is used on Sundays and public holidays | This west to north curve links the Pforzheim and Bretten lines, avoiding Mühlacker, and is used on Sundays and public holidays 1 May to 21 October 2018 by the following trains. | ||
{| class="ostable" | {| class="ostable" | ||
Line 157: | Line 320: | ||
| ''RB22260'' | | ''RB22260'' | ||
| Maulbronn Stadt - 17:28 Maulbronn West - Pforzheim Hbf | | Maulbronn Stadt - 17:28 Maulbronn West - Pforzheim Hbf | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Leopoldshafen Frankfurter Straße – KIT Campus-Nord Bahnhof=== | ===Leopoldshafen Frankfurter Straße – KIT Campus-Nord Bahnhof=== | ||
[710.1 not shown] (''160D2'') | [710.1 not shown] (''160D2'') DE18/608 | ||
This branch off the Hochstetten line of the Albtalbahn is used by services for workers at ''KIT Campus'', part of ''Karlsruher Institut für Technologie''. Although trains to and from KIT Campus-Nord Bahnhof are shown in the [ | This branch off the Hochstetten line of the Albtalbahn is used by services for workers at ''KIT Campus'', part of ''Karlsruher Institut für Technologie''. Although trains to and from KIT Campus-Nord Bahnhof are shown in the [https://www.kvv.de/fileadmin/user_upload/kvv/Dateien/Fahrplaene_Netzplaene/KVV-Kursbuch_A4_2017.pdf KVV timetable, downloadable as a PDF], note '''C''' states that entry to the establishment is permitted only with an official identification card. | ||
{| class="ostable" | {| class="ostable" | ||
Line 188: | Line 331: | ||
| SSuX | | SSuX | ||
| ''10083'' | | ''10083'' | ||
| | | Ittersbach Rathaus – 07:02 Karlsruhe Albtalbahnhof – KIT-Campus Nord Bahnhof (attached to service 20007) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| SSuX | | SSuX | ||
| ''10085'' | | ''10085'' | ||
| | | Ittersbach Rathaus – 08:02 Karlsruhe Albtalbahnhof – KIT-Campus Nord Bahnhof (attached to service 20011) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| SSuX | | SSuX | ||
| ''10094'' | | ''10094'' | ||
| 16: | | 16:37 KIT-Campus Nord Bahnhof – Ettlingen Albgaubad | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| SSuX | | SSuX | ||
| ''10096'' | | ''10096'' | ||
| 17: | | 17:37 KIT-Campus Nord Bahnhof – Ettlingen Albgaubad | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | === Laupheim Stadt avoiding line: Laupheim West - Schemmerberg=== | ||
[ | [751] (''105A3'') DE18/609 | ||
The Laupheim Stadt branch is connected to the Ulm - Friedrichshafen main line by a triangular junction at Laupheim West. Through services calling at Laupheim Stadt use the north and south curves whereas those not calling at Laupheim Stadt use the main line avoiding the branch. For most of the day there is an hourly service in each direction via Laupheim Stadt and at least one train each hour between Ulm and Biberach direct. | |||
=== Ettlingen West – Ettlingen Erbprinz=== | |||
(''161B4'') DE18/610 | |||
[http://www.uef-dampf.de/-ettlingen/ Ulmer Eisenbahnfreunde] operate a number of steam excursions from Ettlingen Stadt to Bad Herrenalb, which occasionally start back at Karlsruhe Hbf and use this connection. | |||
=== Schlatt (Hohenz.) (Walkmühle) – Hechingen Landesbahn=== | |||
[768] (''104A2'') DE18/611 | |||
Trains to and from Gammertingen use the DB station at Hechingen except for the summer Sunday train to Eyach: | |||
{| class="ostable" | {| class="ostable" | ||
| | | D6 | ||
| | | SuO | ||
| '' | | ''HzL60'' | ||
| | | Gammertingen - 09:39 Schlatt - Eyach | ||
|} | |} | ||
D6: 1 May to 21 October 2018 | |||
===Schliengen - Haltingen=== | |||
[703] (''110A2-110A3'') DE18/612 | |||
Trains with no stops between Müllheim (Baden) and Weil (Rhein) run via the new Katzenberg Tunnel. These are mainly ''EC/IC/ICE'' trains non-stop between Freiburg (Breisgau) and Basel Badischer Bf. Stopping trains follow the old main line via Rheinweiler. | |||
== | ==Obscure services: Lines used on an occasional basis for engineering work diversions== | ||
Diversions in the Stuttgart area are particularly likely while Stuttgart Hauptbahnhof is being rebuilt. | |||
=== | ===Vaihingen (Enz) (Langes Feld) - Stuttgart-Zazenhausen=== | ||
('' | [750, 770] (''168B1-168B2'') DE18/631 | ||
This route enables enables trains to run between the ''Schnellfahrstrecke'' from Mannheim and the line to Ulm without reversal at Stuttgart Hbf. | |||
{| class="ostable" | {| class="ostable" | ||
| | | D2 | ||
| | | | ||
| '' | | ''EC113'' | ||
| | | Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 08:26 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Klagenfurt Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D2 | ||
| | | | ||
| '' | | ''EC115'' | ||
| | | Dortmund Hbf - 10:56 Vaihingen (Enz) - Klagenfurt Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D3 | ||
| | | | ||
| '' | | ''EC114'' | ||
| | | Klagenfurt Hbf - 16:25 Esslingen (Neckar) - Dortmund Hbf | ||
|} | |} | ||
D2: 20 May to 29 July | |||
D3: Daily 20 May to 4 June and 14 to 29 July; MSSuO 9 June to 9 July | |||
=== | ===Stuttgart Nürnberger Straße - Stuttgart-Untertürkheim=== | ||
[ | [750, 785, 786] (''168C2-168C3'') DE18/632 | ||
This route enables enables trains to run between the Ulm and Aalen lines without reversal at Stuttgart Hbf. It is used by the following trains, which call at Stuttgart Hbf and reverse at Waiblingen. | |||
{| class="ostable" | {| class="ostable" | ||
| | | D4 | ||
| | | | ||
| '' | | ''ICE619'' | ||
| | | Dortmund Hbf - 03:01 Stuttgart Hbf - München Hbf | ||
|- | |||
| D4 | |||
| | |||
| ''ICE618/1018'' | |||
| München Hbf - 02:00 Plochingen - Essen Hbf/Dortmund Hbf | |||
|} | |} | ||
D4: Trains use this route during the early hours, 19 May to 22 October, but not from München on 20 May. | |||
Revision as of 14:42, 10 December 2017
Introduction
This list is based on the timetable dated from 10 December 2017 to 8 December 2018, unless otherwise stated. Standard abbreviations are explained in General Information. Map references relate to the 2014 issue of the Schweers+Wall Eisenbahnatlas Deutschland.
Obscure services
Mannheim-Waldhof – Mannheim Hbf (via Mannheim-Käfertal)
[655, 655.1] (159A1-159A2) DE18/601
Most trains between Mannheim-Waldhof and Mannheim Hbf run via Mannheim-Luzenberg. Only one train is scheduled to call at Mannheim-Käfertal and, therefore, obliged to use the alternative route. TGV/ICE trains between Frankfurt am Main and Paris via Saarbrücken run via Mannheim-Käfertal, in order to avoid reversal at Mannheim Hbf.
D1 | SX | ICE1554 | Dresden Hbf - 20:54 Frankfurt am Main Hbf - Saarbrücken Hbf |
ICE877 | Berlin Ostbahnhof - 23:17 Frankfurt am Main Flughafen Fernbf - Karlsruhe Hbf | ||
D1 | SuX | ICE1557 | Saarbrücken Hbf - 08:13 Mannheim Hbf - Dresden Hbf |
SSuX | RB38852 | Karlsruhe Hbf - 16:11 Mannheim Hbf – Biblis |
D1: 28 July to 2 September
Train ICE877 reverses at Mannheim Hbf.
Neu-Edingen-Friedrichsfeld – Schwetzingen
(159B3-159B4) DE18/602
This section of the main line between Frankfurt am Main and Karlsruhe avoids both Mannheim Hbf and Heidelberg Hbf. Neu-Edingen-Friedrichsfeld was previously named Mannheim-Friedrichsfeld and is still shown as such on many maps.
D2 | EC113 | Frankfurt am Main Süd - 08:26 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Klagenfurt Hbf | |
D | IC2391 | Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 17:15 Darmstadt Hbf - Stuttgart Hbf | |
D | IC2390 | 07:31 Stuttgart Hbf - Frankfurt am Main Hbf | |
SuO | IC1174 | Basel SBB - 12:35 Karlsruhe Hbf - Berlin Ostbahnhof |
D2: 20 May to 29 July.
Trains IC2390 and IC2391 run in connection with trade fairs. Train IC2391 runs on 29 & 30 January, 12 & 13 February, 19 to 22 March, 10 to 12 April, 23 April, 11 to 14 June, 10 to 13 September and 9 to 11 October. IC2390 runs a day later in all cases.
The following trains are diverted via this route between 10 September and 8 December.
D | SSuX | IC2419 | Köln Hbf/Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 06:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Stuttgart Hbf |
D | SSuX | IC1991 | Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 06:36 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Stuttgart Hbf |
D | EC113 | Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 09:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Klagenfurt Hbf | |
D | IC2293 | Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 10:56 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Stuttgart Hbf | |
D | MO | IC1999 | Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 11:15 Bensheim - Stuttgart Hbf |
D | EC219 | Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 13:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Graz Hbf | |
D | FO | IC2279 | Stralsund Hbf - 14:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Karlsruhe Hbf |
D | SO | IC2299 | Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 14:56 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Stuttgart Hbf |
D | SX | EC117 | Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 15:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Klagenfurt Hbf |
D | SO | IC2371 | Hamburg-Altona - 16:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Karlsruhe Hbf |
D | EC391 | Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 17:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - München Hbf/Salzburg Hbf | |
D | FO | IC1077 | Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 17:28 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Basel Bad Bf |
D | IC2373 | Stralsund Hbf - 18:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Karlsruhe Hbf | |
D | SSuX | IC2183 | Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 18:25 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Karlsruhe Hbf |
D | SuO | IC1956 | Leipzig Hbf - 18:48 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Karlsruhe Hbf |
D | FO | ICE1079 | Hamburg-Altona - 18:21 Darmstadt Hbf - Stuttgart Hbf |
D | SX | IC2295 | Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 19:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - München Hbf |
D | IC2375 | Westerland (Sylt)/Hamburg Hbf - 20:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Karlsruhe Hbf | |
D | FSuX | IC2297 | Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 21:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Stuttgart Hbf |
D | FO | IC2171 | Hamburg-Altona - 21:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Stuttgart Hbf |
D | SuO | IC1955 | Berlin Ostbf - 21:00 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Stuttgart Hbf |
D | SuO | IC1977 | Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 22:34 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Stuttgart Hbf |
D | FO | IC2377 | Ostseebad Binz/Stralsund Hbf/Kassel-Wilhelmshöhe - 22:34 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Karlsruhe Hbf |
D | ICE1572/1592 | Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 23:41 Bensheim - Stuttgart Hbf | |
D | SSuX | IC1996 | Stuttgart Hbf - 06:20 Vaihingen (Enz) - Frankfurt am Main Hbf |
D | IC2376 | 07:06 Karlsruhe Hbf - Kassel-Wilhelmshöhe/Stralsund Hbf/Ostseebad Binz | |
D | MO | IC2392 | 07:18 Stuttgart Hbf - Frankfurt am Main Hbf |
D | IC2394 | SuX | München Hbf/08:05 Stuttgart Hbf - Frankfurt am Main Hbf |
D | IC2374 | 09:06 Karlsruhe Hbf - Hamburg Hbf/Westerland (Sylt) | |
D | SSuO | ICE1537 | Stuttgart Hbf - 09:27 Vaihingen (Enz) - Berlin-Gesundbrunnen |
D | FO | IC1992 | Stuttgart Hbf - 09:27 Vaihingen (Enx) - Frankfurt am Main Hbf |
D | IC1296 | Salzburg Hbf - 10:04 Stuttgart Hbf - Frankfurt am Main Hbf | |
D | SSuO | IC2372 | 11:17 Karlsruhe Hbf - Stralsund Hbf/Greifswald |
D | EC390 | Salzburg Hbf - 12:04 Stuttgart Hbf - Frankfurt am Main Hbf | |
D | FO | IC1970 | Stuttgart Hbf - 12:31 Vaihingen (Enz) - Stralsund Hbf |
D | EC218 | Graz Hbf - 14:04 Stuttgart Hbf - Frankfurt am Main Hbf | |
D | IC2292 | Stuttgart Hbf - 16:21 Vaihingen (Enz) - Frankfurt am Main Hbf | |
D | EC112 | Klagenfurt Hbf - 18:04 Stuttgart Hbf - Frankfurt am Main Hbf | |
D | SuO | IC2172 | 19:02 Stuttgart Hbf - Hannover Hbf |
D | FO | IC2272 | 19:16 Karlsruhe Hbf - Kassel-Wilhelmshöhe |
D | IC1976 | 20:09 Stuttgart Hbf - Frankfurt am Main Hbf | |
D | SSuX | IC1990 | 22:04 Stuttgart Hbf - Frankfurt am Main Hbf |
Appenweier – Legelshurst (Appenweier Kurve)
[719] (102C1) DE18/603
This north to west curve forms part of the triangular junction between the Karlsruhe – Basel main line and the line to Kehl and Strasbourg. Local trains between Kehl and Offenburg stopping at Appenweier, use platform 9 on the south curve. The north curve is used by through trains between Karlsruhe and Strasbourg, which are
- TGV/ICE between Paris and Stuttgart
- TGV/ICE between Paris or Marseille and Frankfurt am Main via Karlsruhe
- EN between Paris and Moskva
Ubstadt-Weiher (Abzw Ubstadt) – Vaihingen (Enz) (Abzw Rollenberg)
[771] (161B1) DE18/604
This north to east curve connects the Heidelberg to Karlsruhe main line with the Mannheim to Stuttgart Schnellfahrstrecke. It is used by frequent EC/IC/ICE trains non-stop between Heidelberg Hbf and Vaihingen (Enz) or Stuttgart Hbf.
Bruchsal (Abzw Bruchsal Nord) – Vaihingen (Enz) (Abzw Rollenberg)
[770] (161B1) DE18/605
This south to east curve connects the Heidelberg to Karlsruhe main line with the Mannheim to Stuttgart Schnellfahrstrecke. It is used by EC/IC/ICE/TGV trains non-stop between Karlsruhe Hbf or Bruchsal and Vaihingen (Enz) or Stuttgart Hbf.
Bruchsal – Bruchsal Tunnelstraße (Abzw Bruchsal Ost)
[710.9] (161A2-161B2) DE18/606
There are two routes into Bruchsal from Abzw Bruchsal Ost. The 'long curve' (line 4131) is used by RE trains from Stuttgart to Heidelberg. Other trains use the 'short curve' (line 4130).
Enzberg (Abzw Mühlacker Süd) – Ötisheim (Abzw Mühlacker Nord)
[701, 772] (94A2) DE18/607
This west to north curve links the Pforzheim and Bretten lines, avoiding Mühlacker, and is used on Sundays and public holidays 1 May to 21 October 2018 by the following trains.
D | SuO | RB22261 | Horb - 10:20 Enzberg - Maulbronn Stadt |
D | SuO | RB22260 | Maulbronn Stadt - 17:28 Maulbronn West - Pforzheim Hbf |
Leopoldshafen Frankfurter Straße – KIT Campus-Nord Bahnhof
[710.1 not shown] (160D2) DE18/608
This branch off the Hochstetten line of the Albtalbahn is used by services for workers at KIT Campus, part of Karlsruher Institut für Technologie. Although trains to and from KIT Campus-Nord Bahnhof are shown in the KVV timetable, downloadable as a PDF, note C states that entry to the establishment is permitted only with an official identification card.
SSuX | 10083 | Ittersbach Rathaus – 07:02 Karlsruhe Albtalbahnhof – KIT-Campus Nord Bahnhof (attached to service 20007) | |
SSuX | 10085 | Ittersbach Rathaus – 08:02 Karlsruhe Albtalbahnhof – KIT-Campus Nord Bahnhof (attached to service 20011) | |
SSuX | 10094 | 16:37 KIT-Campus Nord Bahnhof – Ettlingen Albgaubad | |
SSuX | 10096 | 17:37 KIT-Campus Nord Bahnhof – Ettlingen Albgaubad |
Laupheim Stadt avoiding line: Laupheim West - Schemmerberg
[751] (105A3) DE18/609
The Laupheim Stadt branch is connected to the Ulm - Friedrichshafen main line by a triangular junction at Laupheim West. Through services calling at Laupheim Stadt use the north and south curves whereas those not calling at Laupheim Stadt use the main line avoiding the branch. For most of the day there is an hourly service in each direction via Laupheim Stadt and at least one train each hour between Ulm and Biberach direct.
Ettlingen West – Ettlingen Erbprinz
(161B4) DE18/610
Ulmer Eisenbahnfreunde operate a number of steam excursions from Ettlingen Stadt to Bad Herrenalb, which occasionally start back at Karlsruhe Hbf and use this connection.
Schlatt (Hohenz.) (Walkmühle) – Hechingen Landesbahn
[768] (104A2) DE18/611
Trains to and from Gammertingen use the DB station at Hechingen except for the summer Sunday train to Eyach:
D6 | SuO | HzL60 | Gammertingen - 09:39 Schlatt - Eyach |
D6: 1 May to 21 October 2018
Schliengen - Haltingen
[703] (110A2-110A3) DE18/612
Trains with no stops between Müllheim (Baden) and Weil (Rhein) run via the new Katzenberg Tunnel. These are mainly EC/IC/ICE trains non-stop between Freiburg (Breisgau) and Basel Badischer Bf. Stopping trains follow the old main line via Rheinweiler.
Obscure services: Lines used on an occasional basis for engineering work diversions
Diversions in the Stuttgart area are particularly likely while Stuttgart Hauptbahnhof is being rebuilt.
Vaihingen (Enz) (Langes Feld) - Stuttgart-Zazenhausen
[750, 770] (168B1-168B2) DE18/631
This route enables enables trains to run between the Schnellfahrstrecke from Mannheim and the line to Ulm without reversal at Stuttgart Hbf.
D2 | EC113 | Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 08:26 Weinheim (Bergstr) - Klagenfurt Hbf | |
D2 | EC115 | Dortmund Hbf - 10:56 Vaihingen (Enz) - Klagenfurt Hbf | |
D3 | EC114 | Klagenfurt Hbf - 16:25 Esslingen (Neckar) - Dortmund Hbf |
D2: 20 May to 29 July
D3: Daily 20 May to 4 June and 14 to 29 July; MSSuO 9 June to 9 July
Stuttgart Nürnberger Straße - Stuttgart-Untertürkheim
[750, 785, 786] (168C2-168C3) DE18/632
This route enables enables trains to run between the Ulm and Aalen lines without reversal at Stuttgart Hbf. It is used by the following trains, which call at Stuttgart Hbf and reverse at Waiblingen.
D4 | ICE619 | Dortmund Hbf - 03:01 Stuttgart Hbf - München Hbf | |
D4 | ICE618/1018 | München Hbf - 02:00 Plochingen - Essen Hbf/Dortmund Hbf |
D4: Trains use this route during the early hours, 19 May to 22 October, but not from München on 20 May.