Slovakia - Lines with Obscure or Sparse passenger services: Difference between revisions
Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
===Zbehy - Jelšovce=== | ===Zbehy - Jelšovce=== | ||
[140,141] (42A2; ERA1 89C2) | [140,141] (42A2; ERA1 89C2) SK13/6 | ||
This short line is used by trains running directly from Prievidza to Bratislava without the need to change at Lužianky or Nitra | This short line is used by trains running directly from Prievidza to Bratislava without the need to change at Lužianky or Nitra | ||
{| width="100%" | {| width="100%" | ||
| | | | ||
| | | SuX | ||
| '' | | ''720'' | ||
| Prievidza - | | Prievidza - 05:22 Topol'cany - Bratislava hl.st. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| SuX | |||
| ''724'' | |||
| Prievidza - 13:22 Topol'cany - Bratislava hl.st. | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| '' | | | ||
| Prievidza - 17: | | ''726'' | ||
| Prievidza - 17:22 Topol'cany - Bratislava hl.st. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| SuO | | SuO | ||
| ''1520'' | | ''1520'' | ||
| Prievidza - 19: | | Prievidza - 19:42 Koniarovce - Bratislava hl.st. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| ''721'' | | ''721'' | ||
| Bratislava hl.st. - 08: | | Bratislava hl.st. - 08:12 Zbehy - Prievidza | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| SuX | |||
| ''723'' | |||
| Bratislava hl.st. - 12:12 Zbehy - Prievidza | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| ''725'' | | ''725'' | ||
| Bratislava hl.st. - | | Bratislava hl.st. - 16:12 Zbehy - Prievidsa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | SX | ||
| '' | | ''727'' | ||
| Bratislava hl.st. - | | Bratislava hl.st. - 20:12 Zbehy - Prievidsa | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:24, 9 December 2012
Introduction
This list is based on the timetable dated from 9 December 2012 to 14 December 2013, unless otherwise shown. Standard abbreviations are explained in General Information.
IMPORTANT NOTE: in the Slovak Railways timetable (Cestovný poriadok), the "crossed hammers" working days symbol means "Mondays to Fridays" not, as for most other railways, "Mondays to Saturdays".
Obscure services
Bratislava predmestie - Bratislava-Rača (odbočka Vinohrady)
[120] (41B1 not shown; ERA1 89A5) SK13/1
A small number of services on the Bratislava - Trnava route run from or to Bratislava-Nové Mesto rather than Bratislava hlavná stanica: they are clearly marked in table 120. Interestingly, this route contains the only burrowing (flying) junction used by passenger services in Slovakia. See also Bratislava.
SSuX | 3071 | Bratislava Nové Mesto - 06:34 Bratislava predmestie - Trnava | |
SSuX | 3073 | Bratislava Nové Mesto - 15:45 Bratislava predmestie - Trnava | |
SSuX | 3072 | Trnava - 06:23 Bratislava Rača - Bratislava Nové Mesto | |
SSuX | 3074 | Trnava - 07:23 Bratislava Rača - Bratislava Nové Mesto |
Bratislava predmestie - Bratislava-Vajnory (odbočka Močiar)
[130] (41B1 not shown; ERA1 89A5) SK13/2
A number of services on the Bratislava - Štúrovo route run from or to Bratislava-Nové Mesto rather than Bratislava hlavná stanica: they are clearly marked in table 130. See also Bratislava.
SSuX | 4661 | Bratislava Nové Mesto - 06:11 Bratislava predmestie - Šaľa | |
SSuX | 4663 | Bratislava Nové Mesto - 08:11 Bratislava predmestie - Šaľa | |
SSuX | 4667 | Bratislava Nové Mesto - 12:11 Bratislava predmestie - Nové Zámky | |
SSuX | 4669 | Bratislava Nové Mesto - 14:11 Bratislava predmestie - Nové Zámky | |
SSuX | 4673 | Bratislava Nové Mesto - 18:07 Bratislava predmestie - Šaľa | |
SSuX | 4660 | Šaľa - 05:42 Bratislava Vajnory - Bratislava Nové Mesto | |
SSuX | 4662 | Šaľa - 06:42 Bratislava Vajnory - Bratislava Nové Mesto | |
SSuX | 4664 | Galanta - 07:42 - Bratislava Vajnory - Bratislava Nové Mesto | |
SSuX | 4666 | Nové Zámky - 09:42 Bratislava Vajnory - Bratislava Nové Mesto | |
SSuX | 4670 | Šaľa - 13:42 Bratislava Vajnory - Bratislava Nové Mesto | |
SSuX | 4672 | Nové Zámky - 15:42 Bratislava Vajnory - Bratislava Nové Mesto | |
SSuX | 4674 | Nové Zámky - 17:42 Bratislava Vajnory - Bratislava Nové Mesto |
Chvatimech – Hronec zlieváreň
[172, 900] (43A2 not shown; ERA1 90B3) SK13/3
This is a link to the preserved forestry railway Čiernohronská Železnica (see Slovakia - Tourist lines). A return trip from Banská Bystrica or Zvolen has operated annually on 1 May since at least 2003. However no train is shown in the 2012-2013 timetable.
Kysak avoiding line: Veľká Lodina – Obišovce
[180, 188] (43B2 not shown; ERA1 91A4) SK13/4
This curve is used by trains between Prešov and Margecany which are not booked to call and reverse at Kysak.
D | FO | R 1505 | Bratislava hl.st. - 20:12 Margecany - Humenné |
D | SuO | R 1504 | Humenné - 15:33 Prešov - Bratislava hl.st. |
Veľké Kapušany - Maťovce
[195] (43B2 not correctly shown; ERA1 91C3) SK13/5
The withdrawal of passenger services between Bánovce nad Ondavou and Veľké Kapušany means there are no longer any table 195 services to be extended beyond Veľké Kapušany as staff trains running 2.7km to and from the gauge transfer yard at Maťovce. However staff trains may continue to run, possibly to similar times as in mid 2007 when Maťovce trains were shown on the timetable poster at Veľké Kapušany: 06:44 SSuX, 14:20 SSuX. Further information would be welcomed.
Zbehy - Jelšovce
[140,141] (42A2; ERA1 89C2) SK13/6
This short line is used by trains running directly from Prievidza to Bratislava without the need to change at Lužianky or Nitra
SuX | 720 | Prievidza - 05:22 Topol'cany - Bratislava hl.st. | |
SuX | 724 | Prievidza - 13:22 Topol'cany - Bratislava hl.st. | |
726 | Prievidza - 17:22 Topol'cany - Bratislava hl.st. | ||
SuO | 1520 | Prievidza - 19:42 Koniarovce - Bratislava hl.st. | |
721 | Bratislava hl.st. - 08:12 Zbehy - Prievidza | ||
SuX | 723 | Bratislava hl.st. - 12:12 Zbehy - Prievidza | |
725 | Bratislava hl.st. - 16:12 Zbehy - Prievidsa | ||
SX | 727 | Bratislava hl.st. - 20:12 Zbehy - Prievidsa |
Other sparse services
The following lines have few trains (relative to service levels generally in this country) - fewer than four trains each way on at least three days a week - or do not run each weekday:
121 | Myjava - Velká nad Veličkou ( Four train pairs, but in a complex pattern, one SuO) |
123 | Horné Srnie - Vlárský průsmyk(CD) ( One train pair SuO ) |
169 | Košice - Hidasnémeti (Hungary) ( Only the two International train pairs traverse the Gyňov to Hidasnémeti section) |
174 | Brezno-Halny - Tisovec ( Three train pairs ) |
186 | Spišská Nová Ves - Levoča (Numerous return journeys on 7 & 8 July 2012 only) |
188 | Plaveč - Muszyna (Poland) (Apart from one Sundays only train pair between Čirč and Plaveč the line is closed awaiting bridge repairs in Poland) |
190 | Čierna nad Tisou - Čop (Ukraine) [2 return journeys daily] |
Deletions since previous edition
191 | Medzilaborce mesto - Łupków (Poland) ( The one return journey FSSuO, summer only does not appear in the timetable, and did not actually run in 2011) |
Lines without services
The following lines have no passenger service, but are still included in the Cestovný poriadok:
132 | Bratislava Nové Mesto - Rajka (Hungary) |
135 | Komárno - Komárom (Hungary) |
141 | Lužianky - Kozárovce |
160 | Lenartovce - Bánréve (Hungary) |
188 | Čirč - Muszyna (Poland) |
190 | Slovenské Nové Mesto - Sátoraljaújhely (Hungary) |
191 | Medzilaborce mesto - Łupków (Poland) |
The following lines no longer appear in the Cestovný poriadok but are still shown on the system map:
112 | Zohor - Plavecký Mikuláš |
115 | Holíč nad Moravou - Hodonín (Czech Republic) |
117 | Brezová pod Bradlom - Jablonica |
122 | Trenčianska Teplá - Trenčianske Teplice |
124 | Nemšová - Lednické Rovne |
132 | Bratislava-Petržalka - Rajka (Hungary) |
133 | Sereď – Leopoldov |
134 | Šaľa - Neded |
136 | Komárno - Kolárovo |
142 | Zbehy - Radošina |
160 | Lenartovce - Bánréve |
161 | Lučenec - Kalonda |
163 | Katarínska Huta - Breznička |
164 | Fiľakovo - Somosköújfalu |
165 | Plešivec - Muráň |
166 | Plešivec - Slavošovce |
167 | Rožňava - Dobšiná |
168 | Moldava nad Bodvou - Medzev |
190 | Slovenské Nové Mesto - Sátoraljaújhely (Hungary) |
192 | Trebišov - Vranov nad Topľou |