Italy (Lazio) - Lines with Obscure or Sparse passenger services
@@@@ NOTE: copied from old site with minimal editing @@@@
Introduction
This list is based on the timetable in force until 13 December 2008, unless otherwise stated. Several companies publish railway timetables in Italy, but table numbers quoted here are from In Treno, the official Trenitalia book. Standard abbreviations are explained in General Information.
Obscure services
Maccarese-Fregene - Ponte Galleria
[32, M70] (52A3) IT08/121
Most trains between Roma and the Pisa line run via Roma Aurelia. The following uses the original main line via Ponte Galeria.
SuX | R12223 | Civitavecchia - 05:38 Maccarese-Fregene - Roma Termini |
Roma S Pietro – Roma Trastevere
[32, M77] IT08/122
The lines from Viterbo and from Civitavecchia follow separate routes, in tunnels, between Roma S Pietro and Roma Trastevere. The Viterbo lines cross from the north to the south side of the Civitavecchia lines and pass through an underground station, Quattro Venti.
Roma Tuscolana - Roma Casilina
[1.2, 1.3, 32, 85] (52A1) IT08/123
This west to south curve is used by trains between the Pisa and Napoli lines (both routes), if not booked to call at Roma Termini.
D | E1689 | 16:15 Torino Porta Nuova – Villa S Giovanni Aa | |
E | WSO | E1693 | 17:15 Torino Porta Nuova – Palermo Centrale Aa |
D | E1611 | Torino Porta Nuova – 22:15 Genova Brignole – Villa S Giovanni Aa | |
E | MSO | E1621 | Milano S Cristoforo – 22:15 Genova Brignole - Villa S Giovanni Aa |
ICN761 | Torino Porta Nuova – 02:17 Grosseto - Reggio di Calabria Centrale | ||
D | FO | E1665 | Torino Porta Nuova – 04:42 SO Roma Ostiense – Reggio di Calabria Centrale |
E1941 | Torino Porta Nuova – 22:10 Grosseto - Palermo Centrale | ||
E | TFO | E1696 | Palermo Centrale – 17:16 Villa S Giovanni - Torino Porta Nuova Aa |
ICN768 | Reggio di Calabria Centrale – 00:38 Caserta - Torino Porta Nuova | ||
D | E1610 | Villa S Giovanni – 20:00 Lamezia Terme Centrale - Torino Porta Nuova Aa | |
E | FSuO | E1622 | Villa S Giovanni – 20:00 Lamezia Terme Centrale – Milano S Cristoforo Aa |
E1940 | Palermo Centrale – 23:27 Salerno – Torino Porta Nuova | ||
D | E1690 | Villa S Giovanni – 22:25 Lamezia Terme Centrale – Torino Porta Nuova Aa | |
D | SuO | E1662 | Reggio di Calabria Centrale – 00:37 MO Sapri – Torino Porta Nuova |
Roma Tiburtina - Roma Casilina
[3.2, 3.3, 4.1, 80, 85, M72] (52A1) IT08/124
This line is used by trains between the Firenze and Napoli lines (both routes), if not booked to call at Roma Termini.
E1931 | Venezia S Lucia - 22:50 Firenze Campo di Marte – Siracusa | ||
E | WFO | E1681 | Venezia Mestre - 22:16 Bologna Centrale - Villa S Giovanni Aa |
ICN751 | Milano Centrale - 23:31 Firenze Campo di Marte - Reggio di Calabria Centrale | ||
E | SO | E1595 | Bolzano/Bozen - 23:47 Firenze Campo di Marte - Reggio di Calabria Centrale |
FO | E1991 | Milano Centrale - 23:58 Firenze Campo di Marte – Siracusa | |
D | E1629/1633 | Bologna Centrale - 00:22 Firenze Campo di Marte - Reggio di Calabria Centrale | |
SuX | R7201 | 03:38 Roma Tiburtina – Velletri | |
MWFO | E833 | Milano Centrale - 05:01 TThSO Roma Tiburtina – Salerno | |
WX | E837 | Bolzano/Bozen (E925) - 06:17 ThX Roma Tiburtina - Napoli Centrale | |
ICN771 | Udine - 07:15 Roma Tiburtina – Napoli Centrale | ||
FO | E1673 | Torino Porta Nuova - 08:28 SO Roma Tiburtina - Salerno (reverses at Tiburtina) | |
SO | ICp1589/1591 | Milano Centrale - 14:09 Roma Tiburtina - Reggio di Calabria Centrale | |
D | FO | ICp1557 | Milano Centrale – 20:47 Roma Tiburtina – Salerno |
MWFSuO | E823 | Milano Centrale - 20:08 Roma Tiburtina - Agrigento Centrale | |
E1921 | Milano Centrale - 23:26 Roma Tiburtina – Palermo Centrale | ||
TThSuO | E830 | Salerno – 23:56 Latina – Milano Centrale | |
E | FO | E1594 | Reggio di Calabria Centrale - 23:02 Napoli Centrale – Bolzano/Bozen |
D | E1628/1632 | Reggio di Calabria Centrale - 23:57 Salerno – Bologna Centrale | |
SuO | E1992 | Siracusa - 00:31 MO Salerno - Milano Centrale | |
ICN752 | Reggio di Calabria Centrale - 01:57 Caserta - Milano Centrale | ||
E1930 | Siracusa - 01:30 Salerno - Venezia S Lucia | ||
E | ThSO | E1682 | Villa S Giovanni – 23:05 Lamezia Terme Centrale - Venezia Mestre Aa |
E1920 | Palermo Centrale - 22:20 Villa S Giovanni - Milano Centrale | ||
TThSSuO | E834 | Agrigento Centrale – 00:59 MWFSuO Paola - Milano Centrale | |
SuX | R21856 | Colleferro-Segni – 08:32 Capannelle – Roma Tiburtina | |
SuO | ICp1554 | Salerno – 14:51 Latina – Milano Centrale | |
SuO | ICp1588/1590 | Reggio di Calabria Centrale – 16:18 Latina – Milano Centrale | |
SSuX | R21986 | Colleferro-Segni – 20:53 Ciampino – Roma Tiburtina | |
TX | E824 | Napoli Centrale - 20:51 Frosinone – Bolzano/Bozen (E924) | |
SuO | E1666 | Salerno – 19:45 Napoli Centrale – Torino Porta Nuova (reverses at Tiburtina) | |
ICN774 | Napoli Centrale - 21:59 Latina – Udine |
Nuovo Salario (Bivio Nuovo Salario) – Roma Tuscolana (Bivio Tiburtina)
[47, M70] IT08/125
Local trains between Nuovo Salario and Roma Tuscolana use the “Locale Bassa” line. This branches off the old main line south of Nuovo Salario station, crosses over the direttissima, passes through the western (low numbered) platforms at Roma Tiburtina, goes under the lines to Roma Termini and rejoins the old main line at Bivio Tiburtina. Passenger use of the section of the old main line south of Bivio Nuovo Salario as far as Doppio Bivio Nomentana, where the direttissima converges, is confined to any long-distance trains not calling at Roma Termini and using the old line south of Orte.
Roma Termini - Roma Prenestina
[75, 85] (52A1) IT08/126
This route is used by AV trains between Roma and Napoli via the new high speed line (see IT08/127) and also by:
R3378 | 16:25 Roma Termini – Pescara Centrale | ||
R2376 | 18:31 Roma Termini – Pescara Centrale | ||
R2371 | Sulmona – 08:37 Roma Prenestina – Roma Termini | ||
R3379 | Pescara Centrale – 08:52 Carsoli – Roma Termini | ||
R2375 | Pescara Centrale – 17:13 Tivoli – Roma Termini |
Roma Prenestina - Marcianise (1° Bivio Gricignano) (via Linea Alta Velocità)
[85] (52B3 to 53B1) IT08/127
The new high speed line between Roma and Napoli came into use as far as a temporary connection towards Aversa at Gricignano on 23 January 2006 and is used by AV trains running non-stop between Roma Termini and Napoli Centrale. The curve off the Linea Alta Velocità at Gricignano is expected to be removed when the line is completed to Napoli.
Roma Prenestina - Capua (via Linea Alta Velocità)
[80] (52B3 to 53B1) IT08/128
This route is largely in common with IT08/127. The Linea Alta Velocità is now used also by the following Eurostar Italia trains to and from Lecce, which use the connection to the Cassino line at Capua.
ES9351' | 07:38 Roma Termini – Lecce | ||
ES9353 | 13:38 Roma Termini – Lecce | ||
ES9355 | 15:38 Roma Termini – Lecce | ||
ES9352 | Lecce – 10:37 Caserta – Roma Termini | ||
ES9354 | Lecce – 16:37 Caserta – Roma Termini | ||
ES9356 | Lecce – 21:42 Caserta – Roma Termini |
Other Eurostar Italia services via Caserta run via Formia and the Aversa avoiding line (IT08/132).