Italy (Lazio) - Lines with Obscure or Sparse passenger services: Difference between revisions
Paul Steane (talk | contribs) (Created page with "@@@@ NOTE: copied from old site with minimal editing @@@@ ==Introduction== This list is based on the timetable in force until 13 December 2008, unless otherwise stated. Several...") |
Geoff Blyth (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Italy Introduction 2010 2011}} | |||
==Obscure services== | ==Obscure services== | ||
===Maccarese-Fregene - Ponte Galeria=== | |||
===Maccarese-Fregene - Ponte | [32, M70] (52A3, ''146A2-146C4'') IT11/121 | ||
[32, M70] (52A3) | |||
Most trains between Roma and the Pisa line run via Roma Aurelia. The following uses the original main line via Ponte Galeria. | Most trains between Roma and the Pisa line run via Roma Aurelia. The following uses the original main line via Ponte Galeria. | ||
Line 18: | Line 14: | ||
===Roma S Pietro – Roma Trastevere=== | ===Roma S Pietro – Roma Trastevere=== | ||
[32, M77] | [32, M77] (52A1, ''149B3-149B4'') IT11/122 | ||
The lines from Viterbo and from Civitavecchia follow separate routes, in tunnels, between Roma S Pietro and Roma Trastevere. | The lines from Viterbo and from Civitavecchia follow separate routes, in tunnels, between Roma S Pietro and Roma Trastevere. The Viterbo lines cross from the north to the south side of the Civitavecchia lines and pass through an underground station, Quattro Venti. | ||
===Roma Tuscolana - Roma Casilina=== | ===Roma Tuscolana - Roma Casilina=== | ||
[1.2, 1.3, 32, 85] (52A1) | [1.2, 1.3, 32, 85] (52A1, ''149D4'') IT11/123 | ||
This west to south curve is used by trains between the Pisa and Napoli lines (both routes), if not booked to call at Roma Termini. | This west to south curve is used by trains between the Pisa and Napoli lines (both routes), if not booked to call at Roma Termini. | ||
{| width="100%" | {| width="100%" | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| ''E1943'' | |||
| Torino Porta Nuova – 01:04 Livorno Centrale - Palermo Centrale | |||
| '' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| D | | D | ||
| | | | ||
| ''E1665'' | | ''E1665'' | ||
| Torino Porta Nuova – 04:42 | | Torino Porta Nuova – 04:42 Roma Ostiense – Reggio di Calabria Centrale | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| '' | | ''E1942'' | ||
| Palermo Centrale – 23:51 Salerno – Torino Porta Nuova | |||
| Palermo Centrale – 23: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| D | | D | ||
| SuO | | SuO | ||
| ''E1662'' | | ''E1662'' | ||
| Reggio di Calabria Centrale – 00: | | Reggio di Calabria Centrale – 00:33 MO Sapri – Torino Porta Nuova | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Roma Tiburtina - Roma Casilina=== | ===Roma Tiburtina - Roma Casilina=== | ||
[3.2, 3.3, 4.1, 80, 85, M72] (52A1) | [3.2, 3.3, 4.1, 80, 85, M72] (52A1, ''149D3-149D4'') IT11/124 | ||
This line is used by trains between the Firenze and Napoli lines (both routes), if not booked to call at Roma Termini. | This line is used by trains between the Firenze and Napoli lines (both routes), if not booked to call at Roma Termini. | ||
{| width="100%" | {| width="100%" | ||
| | | | ||
| SuX | | SuX | ||
| ''R7201'' | | ''R7201'' | ||
| 03: | | 03:55 Roma Tiburtina – Velletri | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| MWFO | | MWFO | ||
| ''E833'' | | ''E833'' | ||
| Milano Centrale - 05: | | Milano Centrale – 04:59 TThSO Roma Tiburtina – Salerno | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| SSuX | |||
| ''R21981'' | |||
| 05:15 Roma Tiburtina – Collefro-Segni-Paliano | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| WX | | WX | ||
| ''E837'' | | ''E837'' | ||
| Bolzano/Bozen | | Bolzano/Bozen - 06:17 ThX Roma Tiburtina - Napoli Centrale | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| ''ICN771'' | | ''ICN771'' | ||
| Udine - 07: | | Udine - 07:08 Roma Tiburtina – Napoli Centrale | ||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ''E1673'' | |||
| Torino Porta Nuova - 08:28 Roma Tiburtina – Salerno ''(reverses at Tiburtina)'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | SSuX | ||
| '' | | ''AV9603'' | ||
| | | Milano Centrale – 09:59 Roma Tiburtina – Napoli Centrale | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| SO | | SO | ||
| '' | | ''IC1589'' | ||
| Milano Centrale | | Milano Centrale – 13:29 Roma Tiburtina - Reggio di Calabria Centrale | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | SX | ||
| '' | | ''AV9559'' | ||
| | | Torino Porta Nuova – 19:50 Roma Tiburtina – Napoli Centrale | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | SuX | ||
| '' | | ''RV7499'' | ||
| | | 20:10 Roma Tiburtina – Cassino | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | SX | ||
| '' | | ''AV9637'' | ||
| Milano Centrale | | Milano Centrale – 21:29 Roma Tiburtina – Napoli Centrale | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 182: | Line 110: | ||
| ''E830'' | | ''E830'' | ||
| Salerno – 23:56 Latina – Milano Centrale | | Salerno – 23:56 Latina – Milano Centrale | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| SuX | | SuX | ||
| '' | | ''R21982'' | ||
| Colleferro-Segni – 08:32 Capannelle – Roma Tiburtina | | Colleferro-Segni-Paliano – 08:32 Capannelle – Roma Tiburtina | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| SuO | | SuO | ||
| '' | | ''IC1588'' | ||
| | | Reggio di Calabria Centrale – 16:18 Latina – Milano Centrale | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | SX | ||
| '' | | ''AV9560'' | ||
| | | 17:28 Napoli Centrale – Torino Porta Nuova | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| SSuX | | SSuX | ||
| '' | | ''R21918'' | ||
| | | Frosinone – 20:31 Ciampino – Roma Tiburtina | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| TX | | TX | ||
| ''E824'' | | ''E824'' | ||
| Napoli Centrale - 20: | | Napoli Centrale - 20:49 Frosinone – Bolzano/Bozen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| SuX | |||
| ''R7368'' | |||
| Albano Laziale – 21:26 Capannelle – Roma Tiburtina | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| SSuX | |||
| ''R21994'' | |||
| Colleferro-Segni-Paliano – 21:59 Ciampino – Roma Tiburtina | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| SuO | | SuO | ||
| ''E1666'' | | ''E1666'' | ||
| Salerno – 19: | | Salerno – 19:46 Napoli Centrale – Torino Porta Nuova ''(reverses at Tiburtina)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| ''ICN774'' | | ''ICN774'' | ||
| Napoli Centrale - 21: | | Napoli Centrale - 21:55 Latina – Udine | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Nuovo Salario (Bivio Nuovo Salario) – Roma Tuscolana (Bivio Tiburtina)=== | ===Nuovo Salario (Bivio Nuovo Salario) – Roma Tuscolana (Bivio Tiburtina)=== | ||
[47, M70] | [47, M70] (52A1 not shown, ''149C1-149D2'') IT11/125 | ||
Local trains between Nuovo Salario and Roma Tuscolana use the “''Locale Bassa''” line. This branches off the old main line south of Nuovo Salario station, crosses over the ''direttissima'', passes through the western (low numbered) platforms at Roma Tiburtina, goes under the lines to Roma Termini and rejoins the old main line at Bivio Tiburtina. Passenger use of the section of the old main line south of Bivio Nuovo Salario as far as Doppio Bivio Nomentana, where the direttissima converges, is confined to any long-distance trains not calling at Roma Termini and using the old line south of Orte. | |||
==See also== | ==See also== |
Revision as of 12:41, 28 January 2011
This list is based on the timetable in force from 10 December 2023. Although the timetable is shown as valid until 8 June 2024, most long-distance services are shown as operating only until March. Such trains are not indicated by note 'D' (for a service only running on certain dates), because it is a reasonable expectation that their period of operation will be extended or a similar service is provided instead. It is assumed that the timetable will continue to be updated and reissued regularly, as has been the case since summer 2020. Users are recommended to check the Trenitalia website to ensure they are using the latest version of the timetable.
Table numbers quoted here are from In Treno Tutt'Italia, the official Trenitalia timetable. Standard abbreviations are explained here.
Map references for each route entry are given in parentheses ( ). References prefixed "ERA-E" refer to the European Railway Atlas (All-Europe Edition) by M.G. Ball. References prefixed "ERA-R" refer to the European Railway Atlas (Regional Series: Book 2) by M.G. Ball. References prefixed "S+W", or in italic, refer to Atlante ferroviaro d'Italia e Slovenia by Schweers + Wall.
Two useful symbols exist which show the booked route for trains not calling at a station: in the middle of the train column, a vertical bar "|" means that the train passes through the station without stopping, whereas a middle dot "·" means that the train does not pass through that station but instead takes a different route.
Obscure services
Maccarese-Fregene - Ponte Galeria
[32, M70] (52A3, 146A2-146C4) IT11/121
Most trains between Roma and the Pisa line run via Roma Aurelia. The following uses the original main line via Ponte Galeria.
SuX | R12223 | Civitavecchia - 05:38 Maccarese-Fregene - Roma Termini |
Roma S Pietro – Roma Trastevere
[32, M77] (52A1, 149B3-149B4) IT11/122
The lines from Viterbo and from Civitavecchia follow separate routes, in tunnels, between Roma S Pietro and Roma Trastevere. The Viterbo lines cross from the north to the south side of the Civitavecchia lines and pass through an underground station, Quattro Venti.
Roma Tuscolana - Roma Casilina
[1.2, 1.3, 32, 85] (52A1, 149D4) IT11/123
This west to south curve is used by trains between the Pisa and Napoli lines (both routes), if not booked to call at Roma Termini.
E1943 | Torino Porta Nuova – 01:04 Livorno Centrale - Palermo Centrale | ||
D | E1665 | Torino Porta Nuova – 04:42 Roma Ostiense – Reggio di Calabria Centrale | |
E1942 | Palermo Centrale – 23:51 Salerno – Torino Porta Nuova | ||
D | SuO | E1662 | Reggio di Calabria Centrale – 00:33 MO Sapri – Torino Porta Nuova |
Roma Tiburtina - Roma Casilina
[3.2, 3.3, 4.1, 80, 85, M72] (52A1, 149D3-149D4) IT11/124
This line is used by trains between the Firenze and Napoli lines (both routes), if not booked to call at Roma Termini.
SuX | R7201 | 03:55 Roma Tiburtina – Velletri | |
MWFO | E833 | Milano Centrale – 04:59 TThSO Roma Tiburtina – Salerno | |
SSuX | R21981 | 05:15 Roma Tiburtina – Collefro-Segni-Paliano | |
WX | E837 | Bolzano/Bozen - 06:17 ThX Roma Tiburtina - Napoli Centrale | |
ICN771 | Udine - 07:08 Roma Tiburtina – Napoli Centrale | ||
D | E1673 | Torino Porta Nuova - 08:28 Roma Tiburtina – Salerno (reverses at Tiburtina) | |
SSuX | AV9603 | Milano Centrale – 09:59 Roma Tiburtina – Napoli Centrale | |
SO | IC1589 | Milano Centrale – 13:29 Roma Tiburtina - Reggio di Calabria Centrale | |
SX | AV9559 | Torino Porta Nuova – 19:50 Roma Tiburtina – Napoli Centrale | |
SuX | RV7499 | 20:10 Roma Tiburtina – Cassino | |
SX | AV9637 | Milano Centrale – 21:29 Roma Tiburtina – Napoli Centrale | |
TThSuO | E830 | Salerno – 23:56 Latina – Milano Centrale | |
SuX | R21982 | Colleferro-Segni-Paliano – 08:32 Capannelle – Roma Tiburtina | |
SuO | IC1588 | Reggio di Calabria Centrale – 16:18 Latina – Milano Centrale | |
SX | AV9560 | 17:28 Napoli Centrale – Torino Porta Nuova | |
SSuX | R21918 | Frosinone – 20:31 Ciampino – Roma Tiburtina | |
TX | E824 | Napoli Centrale - 20:49 Frosinone – Bolzano/Bozen | |
SuX | R7368 | Albano Laziale – 21:26 Capannelle – Roma Tiburtina | |
SSuX | R21994 | Colleferro-Segni-Paliano – 21:59 Ciampino – Roma Tiburtina | |
SuO | E1666 | Salerno – 19:46 Napoli Centrale – Torino Porta Nuova (reverses at Tiburtina) | |
ICN774 | Napoli Centrale - 21:55 Latina – Udine |
Nuovo Salario (Bivio Nuovo Salario) – Roma Tuscolana (Bivio Tiburtina)
[47, M70] (52A1 not shown, 149C1-149D2) IT11/125
Local trains between Nuovo Salario and Roma Tuscolana use the “Locale Bassa” line. This branches off the old main line south of Nuovo Salario station, crosses over the direttissima, passes through the western (low numbered) platforms at Roma Tiburtina, goes under the lines to Roma Termini and rejoins the old main line at Bivio Tiburtina. Passenger use of the section of the old main line south of Bivio Nuovo Salario as far as Doppio Bivio Nomentana, where the direttissima converges, is confined to any long-distance trains not calling at Roma Termini and using the old line south of Orte.