Germany (Hamburg) - Lines with Obscure or Sparse passenger services: Difference between revisions
Geoff Blyth (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
==Obscure services== | ==Obscure services== | ||
===Hamburg-Altona avoiding line: Pinneberg (Hamburg-Langenfelde Bbf) – Hamburg Dammtor (Abzw Rainweg)=== | ===Hamburg-Altona avoiding line: Pinneberg (Hamburg-Langenfelde Bbf) – Hamburg Dammtor (Abzw Rainweg)=== | ||
[103, 130] (''119A3'') | [103, 130] (''119A3'') DE18/051 | ||
This north to east curve is used by trains between Elmshorn (or north thereof) and Hamburg Dammtor which are not booked to call at Hamburg-Altona. Most trains between Hamburg Hbf and Kiel Hbf or Flensburg use this route. Westerland trains, other than ''IC'' ones, mostly start and terminate at Hamburg-Altona. It is intended to close Hamburg-Altona station, replacing it with a new through station to the north, which may open in December 2023. That will result in this curve being replaced by a new line to the south. | This north to east curve is used by trains between Elmshorn (or north thereof) and Hamburg Dammtor which are not booked to call at Hamburg-Altona. Most trains between Hamburg Hbf and Kiel Hbf or Flensburg use this route. Westerland trains, other than ''IC'' ones, and Itzehoe local services mostly start and terminate at Hamburg-Altona. It is intended to close Hamburg-Altona station, replacing it with a new through station to the north, which may open in December 2023. That will result in this curve being replaced by a new line to the south. | ||
===Pinneberg (Hamburg-Eidelstedt En) - Hamburg Hbf (via Hamburg-Lokstedt and Hamburg-Rothenburgsort)=== | |||
[131] (''120B1-119C3'') DE18/052 | |||
This route comprises the Hamburg Ring line from the Elmshorn line around the north and east sides of the city. | |||
{| class="ostable" | |||
| D | |||
| SO | |||
| ''IC1130'' | |||
| Københavns Lufthavn - 01:35 SuO Kolding - Hamburg Hbf | |||
|} | |||
===Hamburg-Wandsbek – Hamburg Hbf (via Horn and Hamburg-Rothenburgsort)=== | ===Hamburg-Wandsbek – Hamburg Hbf (via Horn and Hamburg-Rothenburgsort)=== | ||
[104] (''119D2-119C3'') | [104] (''119D2-119C3'') DE18/053 | ||
This is an alternative route between Hamburg Hbf and the Lübeck line, using part of the Hamburg | This is an alternative route between Hamburg Hbf and the Lübeck line, using part of the Hamburg Ring line. | ||
{| class="ostable" | {| class="ostable" | ||
| D1 | |||
| | |||
| ''IC1188'' | |||
| 08:19 Hamburg Hbf - Aarhus H | |||
|- | |||
| D | | D | ||
| | | | ||
| ''IC2220'' | | ''IC2220'' | ||
| Frankfurt am Main Hbf - | | Frankfurt am Main Hbf/Koblenz Hbf - 12:18 Hamburg Hbf - Lübeck Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D | | D | ||
| | | | ||
| ''IC2221'' | | ''IC2221'' | ||
| 16:37 Lübeck Hbf - Frankfurt am Main Hbf | | 16:37 Lübeck Hbf - Koblenz Hbf/Frankfurt am Main Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D | ||
| | | | ||
| '' | | ''IC2415'' | ||
| Fehmarn-Burg - 16: | | Fehmarn-Burg - 16:38 Lübeck Hbf - Hamburg-Altona | ||
|- | |||
| D2 | |||
| SSuX | |||
| ''IC395/1165'' | |||
| Aarhus H - 18:12 Bad Oldesloe - Hamburg Hbf | |||
|} | |} | ||
D1: | D1: 23 March to 1 May | ||
=== | D2: 23 to 29 March, 3 to 30 April, not 27 April | ||
[ | |||
===Hamburg-Wandsbek – Hamburg-Harburg (Abzw Oberhafen) (via Horn and Hamburg-Rothenburgsort)=== | |||
[104] (''119D2-119C3'') DE18/054 | |||
This route | This route, via part of the Hamburg eastern ring line, allows trains to run between the Lübeck and Hamburg-Harburg lines without reversal at Hamburg Hbf. It is common with route DE18/053 between Hamburg-Wandsbek and Hamburg-Rothenburgsort and with route DE18/056 between Hamburg-Rothenburgsort and Abzw Oberhafen. | ||
{| class="ostable" | {| class="ostable" | ||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ''IC2410'' | |||
| Köln/Bonn Flughafen - 11:51 Hamburg-Harburg - Fehmarn-Burg | |||
|- | |||
| D | | D | ||
| SO | | SO | ||
| '' | | ''IC2418'' | ||
| | | Köln Hbf - 11:51 Hamburg-Harburg - Fehmarn-Burg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D | | D | ||
| | | FO | ||
| '' | | ''IC2417'' | ||
| | | Fehmarn-Burg - 10:19 Lübeck Hbf - Köln Hbf | ||
|- | |||
| D | | D | ||
| | | FSSuO | ||
| '' | | ''IC2413'' | ||
| | | Fehmarn-Burg - 11:03 Lübeck Hbf - Köln Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D | | D | ||
| | | | ||
| ''IC2411'' | | ''IC2411'' | ||
| Fehmarn-Burg - | | Fehmarn-Burg - 17:03 Lübeck Hbf - Köln Hbf | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Hamburg-Bergedorf (Rothenburgsort Rop) - Hamburg Hbf (via Abzw Ericus)=== | ===Hamburg-Bergedorf (Rothenburgsort Rop) - Hamburg Hbf (via Abzw Ericus)=== | ||
[100, 102] (''119C3-119D3'') | [100, 102] (''119C3-119D3'') DE18/055 | ||
This is an alternative route between Hamburg Hbf and the Büchen line, and is the only one available for trains using platforms on the west side of Hamburg Hbf (numbered 11 and higher). The following trains use this route: | This is an alternative route between Hamburg Hbf and the Büchen line, and is the only one available for trains using platforms on the west side of Hamburg Hbf (numbered 11 and higher). The following trains use this route: | ||
{| class="ostable" | {| class="ostable" | ||
| D | |||
| SuX | |||
| ''IC1987'' | |||
| Stralsund Hbf - 07:22 Schwerin Hbf - Hannover Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D3 | | D3 | ||
| SuX | | SuX | ||
| ''IC2279'' | | ''IC2279'' | ||
| Stralsund Hbf | | Stralsund Hbf/07:22 Schwerin - Hannover Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D3 | | D3 | ||
| | | | ||
| '' | | ''IC2217'' | ||
| | | Züssow/Greifswald/Stralsund Hbf - 09:22 Schwerin - Stuttgart Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D | ||
| | | FX | ||
| '' | | ''IC2283'' | ||
| | | Stralsund Hbf - 11:22 Schwerin Hbf - Hannover Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D3 | ||
| | | | ||
| ''IC2373'' | | ''IC2373'' | ||
| Stralsund Hbf | | Stralsund Hbf/11:22 Schwerin Hbf - Kassel-Wilhelmshöhe/Karlsruhe Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D3 | |||
| | | | ||
| ''IC2213'' | |||
| '' | | Ostseebad Binz - 13:40 Schwerin Hbf - Koblenz Hbf/Stuttgart Hbf | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D3 | ||
| | | SuO | ||
| '' | | ''IC2409'' | ||
| | | Stralsund Hbf - 14:56 Schwerin Hbf - Köln Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D | |||
| | | | ||
| ''IC2091'' | |||
| '' | | Stralsund Hbf - 15:22 Schwerin Hbf - Hannover Hbf | ||
| Stralsund | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D3 | ||
| | | | ||
| ''IC2377'' | | ''IC2377'' | ||
| Ostseebad Binz/Stralsund Hbf | | Ostseebad Binz/Stralsund Hbf/15:22 Schwerin Hbf - Frankfurt am Main Hbf/Karlsruhe Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ''IC2081'' | |||
| Stralsund Hbf - 17:22 Schwerin Hbf - Hamburg Hbf/Hannover Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D3 | |||
| | | | ||
| ''IC2379'' | | ''IC2379'' | ||
| Stralsund Hbf - 17:22 Schwerin - Hamburg Hbf/Hannover Hbf | | Stralsund Hbf - 17:22 Schwerin - Hamburg Hbf/Hannover Hbf/Frankfurt am Main Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D3 | ||
| SuO | | SuO | ||
| ''IC1989'' | | ''IC1989'' | ||
| Stralsund Hbf - 19:22 Schwerin - | | Stralsund Hbf - 19:22 Schwerin - Hannover Hbf/Göttingen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D | | D | ||
| | | | ||
| ''IC2182'' | | ''IC2182'' | ||
| | | Hannover Hbf - 09:44 Hamburg Hbf - Stralsund Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D3 | ||
| | | | ||
| ''IC2212'' | | ''IC2212'' | ||
| Koblenz Hbf – 11: | | Koblenz Hbf – 11:18/11:42 Hamburg Hbf – Schwerin Hbf/Stralsund Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D | |||
| | | | ||
| ''IC1988'' | |||
| Hannover Hbf - 13:44 Hamburg Hbf - Stralsund Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D3 | |||
| | | | ||
| ''IC2376'' | | ''IC2376'' | ||
| Karlsruhe Hbf - 13:44 Hamburg Hbf - Stralsund Hbf/Ostseebad Binz | | Karlsruhe Hbf - 13:44 Hamburg Hbf - Stralsund Hbf/Ostseebad Binz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D3 | ||
| | | | ||
| ''IC2216'' | | ''IC2216'' | ||
| Offenburg/Stuttgart Hbf - 15:17 Hamburg Hbf - Stralsund Hbf/Greifswald | | Offenburg/Stuttgart Hbf - 15:17 Hamburg Hbf - Stralsund Hbf/Greifswald | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D | | D | ||
| | | FX | ||
| '' | | ''IC2282'' | ||
| | | Hannover Hbf - 17:42 Hamburg Hbf - Stralsund Hbf/Greifswald | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D3 | ||
| | | | ||
| ''IC2372'' | | ''IC2372'' | ||
| Karlsruhe | | Karlsruhe/Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 17:42 Hamburg Hbf - Stralsund Hbf/Greifswald | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D | | D | ||
| | | | ||
| '' | | ''IC2090'' | ||
| | | Hannover Hbf - 19:44 Hamburg Hbf - Stralsund Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D | |||
| | | | ||
| ''IC2188'' | | ''IC2188'' | ||
| Hamburg-Altona - 19:44 Hamburg Hbf - | | Hamburg-Altona - 19:44 Hamburg Hbf - Schwerin Hbf/Stralsund Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D3 | ||
| | | FSuO | ||
| ''IC2270'' | | ''IC2270'' | ||
| Karlsruhe | | Karlsruhe Hbf - 19:44 Hamburg Hbf - Schwerin Hbf/Stralsund Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 201: | Line 211: | ||
|} | |} | ||
D3: | D3: Not via this route 28 June to 7 August | ||
This route is also used by ''RE'' trains | This route is also used by ''RE'' trains: | ||
From Hamburg-Bergedorf: | From Hamburg-Bergedorf: 10:37 SuX, 20:30 SSuX | ||
From Hamburg Hbf: 07: | From Hamburg Hbf: 07:22 SSuX, 09:21 SuX, 11:21 SuX, 13:19 SuX, 19:21 SuX, 20:22 D, 21:21 SuX, 22:54 | ||
===Hamburg-Harburg (Abzw Oberhafen) – Hamburg-Bergedorf (Rothenburgsort Rop)=== | ===Hamburg-Harburg (Abzw Oberhafen) – Hamburg-Bergedorf (Rothenburgsort Rop)=== | ||
[100, 120] (''119C3-119D3'') | [100, 120] (''119C3-119D3'') DE18/056 | ||
This line is used by trains between the Hamburg-Harburg and Büchen lines, if not calling at Hamburg Hbf. | This line is used by trains between the Hamburg-Harburg and Büchen lines, if not calling at Hamburg Hbf. | ||
Line 226: | Line 234: | ||
| ''IC2405'' | | ''IC2405'' | ||
| Stralsund Hbf – 13:57 Schwerin Hbf – Köln Hbf | | Stralsund Hbf – 13:57 Schwerin Hbf – Köln Hbf | ||
|} | |||
The following trains are diverted via this route, omitting the normal call at Hamburg Hbf, between 28 June and 7 August. | |||
{| class="ostable" | |||
| D | |||
| SuX | |||
| ''IC2279'' | |||
| Stralsund Hbf - 07:22 Schwerin - Hannover Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ''IC2217'' | |||
| Züssow/Greifswald/Stralsund Hbf - 09:22 Schwerin Hbf - Stuttgart Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ''IC2373'' | |||
| Stralsund Hbf - 11:22 Schwerin Hbf - Hannover Hbf/Kassel-Wilhelmshöhe | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ''IC2213'' | |||
| Ostseebad Binz - 13:40 Schwerin - Stuttgart Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| SuO | |||
| ''IC2409'' | |||
| Stralsund Hbf - 14:56 Schwerin Hbf - Köln Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ''IC2377'' | |||
| Ostseebad Binz - 15:22 Schwerin Hbf - Frankfurt am Main Hbf/Karlsruhe Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ''IC2379'' | |||
| Stralsund Hbf - 17:22 Schwerin Hbf - Hannover Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| SuO | |||
| ''IC1989'' | |||
| Stralsund Hbf - 19:22 Schwerin - Göttingen | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ''IC2212'' | |||
| Koblenz Hbf - 11:04 Hamburg-Harburg - Ostseebad Binz | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ''IC2376'' | |||
| Karlsruhe Hbf - 13:18 Hamburg-Harburg - Stralsund Hbf/Ostseebad Binz | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ''IC2216'' | |||
| Offenburg/Stuttgart Hbf - 15:03 Hamburg-Harburg - Stralsund Hbf/Greifswald | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ''IC2372'' | |||
| Kassel-Wilhelmshöhe - 17:23 Hamburg-Harburg – Stralsund Hbf/Greifswald | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| FSuO | |||
| ''IC2270'' | |||
| Kassel-Wilhelmshöhe - 19:18 Hamburg-Harburg - Stralsund Hbf | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Hamburg Hbf – Hamburg-Harburg (Abzw Oberhafen/Abzw Norderelbbrücke) (via goods line)=== | ===Hamburg Hbf – Hamburg-Harburg (Abzw Oberhafen/Abzw Norderelbbrücke) (via goods line)=== | ||
[110, 120, 121] (''119C3-120D4'') | [110, 120, 121] (''119C3-120D4'') DE18/057 | ||
Between Hamburg Hbf and Hamburg-Harburg there are, in addition to the ''S-Bahn'' tracks, two pairs of tracks - one designated Pz-Gl (passenger line) and the other Gz-Gl (goods line), the latter being located between the ''S-Bahn'' tracks and the Pz-Gl. | Between Hamburg Hbf and Hamburg-Harburg there are, in addition to the ''S-Bahn'' tracks, two pairs of tracks - one designated Pz-Gl (passenger line) and the other Gz-Gl (goods line), the latter being located between the ''S-Bahn'' tracks and the Pz-Gl. | ||
Line 240: | Line 317: | ||
===Hamburg Hbf (Abzw Wilhelmsburg) – Hamburg-Harburg (via harbour line)=== | ===Hamburg Hbf (Abzw Wilhelmsburg) – Hamburg-Harburg (via harbour line)=== | ||
[121] (''120D3-120D4'') | [121] (''120D3-120D4'') DE18/058 | ||
South of Abzw Wilhelmsburg an additional pair of tracks, designated Hafen-Gl (harbour line), run broadly parallel to the main line on the approach to Hamburg-Harburg. They are normally used by those Cuxhaven line trains running through to or from Hamburg Hbf. | South of Abzw Wilhelmsburg an additional pair of tracks, designated Hafen-Gl (harbour line), run broadly parallel to the main line on the approach to Hamburg-Harburg. They are normally used by those Cuxhaven line trains running through to or from Hamburg Hbf. |
Revision as of 14:49, 10 December 2017
Introduction
This list is based on the timetable dated from 11 December 2016 to 9 December 2017, unless otherwise stated. Standard abbreviations are explained in General Information. Map references relate to the 2014 issue of the Schweers+Wall Eisenbahnatlas Deutschland.
Obscure services
Hamburg-Altona avoiding line: Pinneberg (Hamburg-Langenfelde Bbf) – Hamburg Dammtor (Abzw Rainweg)
[103, 130] (119A3) DE18/051
This north to east curve is used by trains between Elmshorn (or north thereof) and Hamburg Dammtor which are not booked to call at Hamburg-Altona. Most trains between Hamburg Hbf and Kiel Hbf or Flensburg use this route. Westerland trains, other than IC ones, and Itzehoe local services mostly start and terminate at Hamburg-Altona. It is intended to close Hamburg-Altona station, replacing it with a new through station to the north, which may open in December 2023. That will result in this curve being replaced by a new line to the south.
Pinneberg (Hamburg-Eidelstedt En) - Hamburg Hbf (via Hamburg-Lokstedt and Hamburg-Rothenburgsort)
[131] (120B1-119C3) DE18/052
This route comprises the Hamburg Ring line from the Elmshorn line around the north and east sides of the city.
D | SO | IC1130 | Københavns Lufthavn - 01:35 SuO Kolding - Hamburg Hbf |
Hamburg-Wandsbek – Hamburg Hbf (via Horn and Hamburg-Rothenburgsort)
[104] (119D2-119C3) DE18/053
This is an alternative route between Hamburg Hbf and the Lübeck line, using part of the Hamburg Ring line.
D1 | IC1188 | 08:19 Hamburg Hbf - Aarhus H | |
D | IC2220 | Frankfurt am Main Hbf/Koblenz Hbf - 12:18 Hamburg Hbf - Lübeck Hbf | |
D | IC2221 | 16:37 Lübeck Hbf - Koblenz Hbf/Frankfurt am Main Hbf | |
D | IC2415 | Fehmarn-Burg - 16:38 Lübeck Hbf - Hamburg-Altona | |
D2 | SSuX | IC395/1165 | Aarhus H - 18:12 Bad Oldesloe - Hamburg Hbf |
D1: 23 March to 1 May
D2: 23 to 29 March, 3 to 30 April, not 27 April
Hamburg-Wandsbek – Hamburg-Harburg (Abzw Oberhafen) (via Horn and Hamburg-Rothenburgsort)
[104] (119D2-119C3) DE18/054
This route, via part of the Hamburg eastern ring line, allows trains to run between the Lübeck and Hamburg-Harburg lines without reversal at Hamburg Hbf. It is common with route DE18/053 between Hamburg-Wandsbek and Hamburg-Rothenburgsort and with route DE18/056 between Hamburg-Rothenburgsort and Abzw Oberhafen.
D | IC2410 | Köln/Bonn Flughafen - 11:51 Hamburg-Harburg - Fehmarn-Burg | |
D | SO | IC2418 | Köln Hbf - 11:51 Hamburg-Harburg - Fehmarn-Burg |
D | FO | IC2417 | Fehmarn-Burg - 10:19 Lübeck Hbf - Köln Hbf |
D | FSSuO | IC2413 | Fehmarn-Burg - 11:03 Lübeck Hbf - Köln Hbf |
D | IC2411 | Fehmarn-Burg - 17:03 Lübeck Hbf - Köln Hbf |
Hamburg-Bergedorf (Rothenburgsort Rop) - Hamburg Hbf (via Abzw Ericus)
[100, 102] (119C3-119D3) DE18/055
This is an alternative route between Hamburg Hbf and the Büchen line, and is the only one available for trains using platforms on the west side of Hamburg Hbf (numbered 11 and higher). The following trains use this route:
D | SuX | IC1987 | Stralsund Hbf - 07:22 Schwerin Hbf - Hannover Hbf |
D3 | SuX | IC2279 | Stralsund Hbf/07:22 Schwerin - Hannover Hbf |
D3 | IC2217 | Züssow/Greifswald/Stralsund Hbf - 09:22 Schwerin - Stuttgart Hbf | |
D | FX | IC2283 | Stralsund Hbf - 11:22 Schwerin Hbf - Hannover Hbf |
D3 | IC2373 | Stralsund Hbf/11:22 Schwerin Hbf - Kassel-Wilhelmshöhe/Karlsruhe Hbf | |
D3 | IC2213 | Ostseebad Binz - 13:40 Schwerin Hbf - Koblenz Hbf/Stuttgart Hbf | |
D3 | SuO | IC2409 | Stralsund Hbf - 14:56 Schwerin Hbf - Köln Hbf |
D | IC2091 | Stralsund Hbf - 15:22 Schwerin Hbf - Hannover Hbf | |
D3 | IC2377 | Ostseebad Binz/Stralsund Hbf/15:22 Schwerin Hbf - Frankfurt am Main Hbf/Karlsruhe Hbf | |
D | IC2081 | Stralsund Hbf - 17:22 Schwerin Hbf - Hamburg Hbf/Hannover Hbf | |
D3 | IC2379 | Stralsund Hbf - 17:22 Schwerin - Hamburg Hbf/Hannover Hbf/Frankfurt am Main Hbf | |
D3 | SuO | IC1989 | Stralsund Hbf - 19:22 Schwerin - Hannover Hbf/Göttingen |
D | IC2182 | Hannover Hbf - 09:44 Hamburg Hbf - Stralsund Hbf | |
D3 | IC2212 | Koblenz Hbf – 11:18/11:42 Hamburg Hbf – Schwerin Hbf/Stralsund Hbf | |
D | IC1988 | Hannover Hbf - 13:44 Hamburg Hbf - Stralsund Hbf | |
D3 | IC2376 | Karlsruhe Hbf - 13:44 Hamburg Hbf - Stralsund Hbf/Ostseebad Binz | |
D3 | IC2216 | Offenburg/Stuttgart Hbf - 15:17 Hamburg Hbf - Stralsund Hbf/Greifswald | |
D | FX | IC2282 | Hannover Hbf - 17:42 Hamburg Hbf - Stralsund Hbf/Greifswald |
D3 | IC2372 | Karlsruhe/Frankfurt am Main Hbf - 17:42 Hamburg Hbf - Stralsund Hbf/Greifswald | |
D | IC2090 | Hannover Hbf - 19:44 Hamburg Hbf - Stralsund Hbf | |
D | IC2188 | Hamburg-Altona - 19:44 Hamburg Hbf - Schwerin Hbf/Stralsund Hbf | |
D3 | FSuO | IC2270 | Karlsruhe Hbf - 19:44 Hamburg Hbf - Schwerin Hbf/Stralsund Hbf |
ICE905 | Hamburg-Altona - 21:51 Hamburg Hbf - Berlin Südkreuz |
D3: Not via this route 28 June to 7 August
This route is also used by RE trains:
From Hamburg-Bergedorf: 10:37 SuX, 20:30 SSuX
From Hamburg Hbf: 07:22 SSuX, 09:21 SuX, 11:21 SuX, 13:19 SuX, 19:21 SuX, 20:22 D, 21:21 SuX, 22:54
Hamburg-Harburg (Abzw Oberhafen) – Hamburg-Bergedorf (Rothenburgsort Rop)
[100, 120] (119C3-119D3) DE18/056
This line is used by trains between the Hamburg-Harburg and Büchen lines, if not calling at Hamburg Hbf.
D | SO | IC2408 | Köln Hbf – 12:59 Hamburg-Harburg – Stralsund Hbf |
D | SO | IC2405 | Stralsund Hbf – 13:57 Schwerin Hbf – Köln Hbf |
The following trains are diverted via this route, omitting the normal call at Hamburg Hbf, between 28 June and 7 August.
D | SuX | IC2279 | Stralsund Hbf - 07:22 Schwerin - Hannover Hbf |
D | IC2217 | Züssow/Greifswald/Stralsund Hbf - 09:22 Schwerin Hbf - Stuttgart Hbf | |
D | IC2373 | Stralsund Hbf - 11:22 Schwerin Hbf - Hannover Hbf/Kassel-Wilhelmshöhe | |
D | IC2213 | Ostseebad Binz - 13:40 Schwerin - Stuttgart Hbf | |
D | SuO | IC2409 | Stralsund Hbf - 14:56 Schwerin Hbf - Köln Hbf |
D | IC2377 | Ostseebad Binz - 15:22 Schwerin Hbf - Frankfurt am Main Hbf/Karlsruhe Hbf | |
D | IC2379 | Stralsund Hbf - 17:22 Schwerin Hbf - Hannover Hbf | |
D | SuO | IC1989 | Stralsund Hbf - 19:22 Schwerin - Göttingen |
D | IC2212 | Koblenz Hbf - 11:04 Hamburg-Harburg - Ostseebad Binz | |
D | IC2376 | Karlsruhe Hbf - 13:18 Hamburg-Harburg - Stralsund Hbf/Ostseebad Binz | |
D | IC2216 | Offenburg/Stuttgart Hbf - 15:03 Hamburg-Harburg - Stralsund Hbf/Greifswald | |
D | IC2372 | Kassel-Wilhelmshöhe - 17:23 Hamburg-Harburg – Stralsund Hbf/Greifswald | |
D | FSuO | IC2270 | Kassel-Wilhelmshöhe - 19:18 Hamburg-Harburg - Stralsund Hbf |
Hamburg Hbf – Hamburg-Harburg (Abzw Oberhafen/Abzw Norderelbbrücke) (via goods line)
[110, 120, 121] (119C3-120D4) DE18/057
Between Hamburg Hbf and Hamburg-Harburg there are, in addition to the S-Bahn tracks, two pairs of tracks - one designated Pz-Gl (passenger line) and the other Gz-Gl (goods line), the latter being located between the S-Bahn tracks and the Pz-Gl.
All four tracks are used for passenger trains as operating convenience requires. They share common alignment south of Abzw Oberhafen (where the goods line from Rothenburgsort joins), but north-west of there, the Pz-Gl are at higher level, whereas the Gz-Gl follow a slightly different alignment at ground level via Abzw Ericus. A single-track connection from Abzw Ericus passes under the Pz-Gl and joins the southbound Pz-Gl at Abzw Norderelbbrücke.
The Gz-Gl are used, as required, by passenger trains to avoid conflicting moves at Hamburg Hbf. The connection to Abzw Norderelbbrücke, in particular, enables trains from platforms 8, 11 & 12 at Hamburg Hbf to reach the southbound Pz-Gl without crossing the northbound track on the level.
Route indicators associated with signals at the south end of Hamburg Hbf show the line to be used. 'P' indicates use of the Pz-Gl and 'H' the Gz-Gl.
Hamburg Hbf (Abzw Wilhelmsburg) – Hamburg-Harburg (via harbour line)
[121] (120D3-120D4) DE18/058
South of Abzw Wilhelmsburg an additional pair of tracks, designated Hafen-Gl (harbour line), run broadly parallel to the main line on the approach to Hamburg-Harburg. They are normally used by those Cuxhaven line trains running through to or from Hamburg Hbf.