Germany (Mecklenburg-Vorpommern) - Lines with Obscure or Sparse passenger services: Difference between revisions
Geoff Blyth (talk | contribs) |
Geoff Blyth (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Introduction== | ==Introduction== | ||
This list is based on the timetable in force from | This list is based on the timetable in force from 13 December 2015 until 10 December 2016, unless otherwise stated. Standard abbreviations are explained in General Information. | ||
In the heading to each entry the map reference for the line in the Schweers+Wall ''Eisenbahn Atlas'' ( | In the heading to each entry the map reference for the line in the Schweers+Wall ''Eisenbahn Atlas'' (2011 edition) is shown, in italic, in addition to the reference to M.G. Ball's ''European Railway Atlas''. | ||
==Obscure services== | ==Obscure services== | ||
===Waren (Müritz) (Lalendorf Ost) – Plaaz=== | ===Waren (Müritz) (Lalendorf Ost) – Plaaz=== | ||
[205] (12B1 and 19B3, ''15B3-15C3'') | [205] (12B1 and 19B3, ''15B3-15C3'') DE16/101 | ||
This route is normally used by trains between Berlin and Rostock not booked to call at Güstrow. | This route is normally used by trains between Berlin and Rostock not booked to call at Güstrow. | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| | | | ||
| SSuX | | SSuX | ||
| '' | | ''IC2355/2383'' | ||
| | | 07:23 Rostock Hbf – München Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| SO | | SO | ||
| '' | | ''IC2301/2387'' | ||
| Warnemünde - | | Warnemünde - 11:23 Rostock Hbf – München Hbf | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| SuO | |||
| ''IC2185/2303'' | |||
| Warnemünde – 13:23 Rostock Hbf – München Hbf | |||
|- | |- | ||
| D | | D | ||
| | | SO | ||
| '' | | ''IC2389'' | ||
| Warnemünde – | | Warnemünde – 15:23 Rostock Hbf – Leipzig Hbf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D | | D | ||
| SSuO | | SSuO | ||
| '' | | ''RE18491'' | ||
| Warnemünde – 18: | | Warnemünde – 18:22 Rostock Hbf – Berlin Hbf | ||
|- | |||
| E | |||
| SO | |||
| ''CNL471'' | |||
| Ostseebad Binz – 19:34 Rostock Hbf – Zürich HB | |||
|- | |||
| E | |||
| FO | |||
| ''CNL470'' | |||
| Zürich HB – 08:50 SO Waren (Müritz)– Ostseebad Binz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| D | | D | ||
| SSuO | | SSuO | ||
| '' | | ''RE18490'' | ||
| Berlin Hbf - 09:51 Waren (Müritz)- Warnemünde | | Berlin Hbf - 09:51 Waren (Müritz)- Warnemünde | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D | | D | ||
| | | SO | ||
| '' | | ''IC2388'' | ||
| | | Leipzig Hbf - 11:59 Waren (Müritz) - Rostock Hbf/Warnemünde | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D | ||
| | | | ||
|'' | |''IC2300'' | ||
| | | München Hbf - 15:59 Waren (Müritz) - Rostock Hbf/Warnemünde | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D | ||
| | | SO | ||
| '' | | ''IC2384'' | ||
| | | Leipzig Hbf – 17:59 Waren (Müritz) – Rostock/Warnemünde | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | SX | ||
| '' | | ''ICE2282/2356'' | ||
| München Hbf – | | München Hbf/Leipzig Hbf – 19:59 Waren (Müritz) – Rostock Hbf | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Stralsund Rügendamm – Wüstenfelde (Abzw Srg)=== | ===Stralsund Rügendamm – Wüstenfelde (Abzw Srg)=== | ||
[190] (13A2, ''6A1'') | [190] (13A2, ''6A1'') DE16/102 | ||
This east to south curve is used by trains between the Island of Rügen and the Pasewalk or Neubrandenburg lines, if not booked to call at Stralsund Hbf. | This east to south curve is used by trains between the Island of Rügen and the Pasewalk or Neubrandenburg lines, if not booked to call at Stralsund Hbf. The overnight trains between Zürich HB and Ostseebad Binz have been diverted via Rostock, so no longer use this curve. The overnight trains between Malmö and Berlin (see DE16/103) may run this way, but have reversed at Stralsund Hbf some years. | ||
===Lietzow (Abzw Borchtitz) – Sassnitz Fährhafen [Mukran]=== | ===Lietzow (Abzw Borchtitz) – Sassnitz Fährhafen [Mukran]=== | ||
(13B3, ''7C2'') | (13B3, ''7C2'') DE16/103 | ||
This branch off the Stralsund – Sassnitz line accesses the train ferry to Trelleborg, Sweden. It has been used during the summer by the Malmö <=> Berlin overnight train, southbound on Mondays, Thursdays and Saturdays and northbound on Wednesdays, Fridays and Sundays. Further information at the [http://www.snalltaget.se/en/about-us/destinations/berlin Veolia Snälltåget] site, including dates and times for 2016, when available. | |||
==See also== | ==See also== |
Revision as of 13:29, 13 December 2015
Introduction
This list is based on the timetable in force from 13 December 2015 until 10 December 2016, unless otherwise stated. Standard abbreviations are explained in General Information.
In the heading to each entry the map reference for the line in the Schweers+Wall Eisenbahn Atlas (2011 edition) is shown, in italic, in addition to the reference to M.G. Ball's European Railway Atlas.
Obscure services
Waren (Müritz) (Lalendorf Ost) – Plaaz
[205] (12B1 and 19B3, 15B3-15C3) DE16/101
This route is normally used by trains between Berlin and Rostock not booked to call at Güstrow.
SSuX | IC2355/2383 | 07:23 Rostock Hbf – München Hbf | |
SO | IC2301/2387 | Warnemünde - 11:23 Rostock Hbf – München Hbf | |
SuO | IC2185/2303 | Warnemünde – 13:23 Rostock Hbf – München Hbf | |
D | SO | IC2389 | Warnemünde – 15:23 Rostock Hbf – Leipzig Hbf |
D | SSuO | RE18491 | Warnemünde – 18:22 Rostock Hbf – Berlin Hbf |
E | SO | CNL471 | Ostseebad Binz – 19:34 Rostock Hbf – Zürich HB |
E | FO | CNL470 | Zürich HB – 08:50 SO Waren (Müritz)– Ostseebad Binz |
D | SSuO | RE18490 | Berlin Hbf - 09:51 Waren (Müritz)- Warnemünde |
D | SO | IC2388 | Leipzig Hbf - 11:59 Waren (Müritz) - Rostock Hbf/Warnemünde |
D | IC2300 | München Hbf - 15:59 Waren (Müritz) - Rostock Hbf/Warnemünde | |
D | SO | IC2384 | Leipzig Hbf – 17:59 Waren (Müritz) – Rostock/Warnemünde |
SX | ICE2282/2356 | München Hbf/Leipzig Hbf – 19:59 Waren (Müritz) – Rostock Hbf |
Stralsund Rügendamm – Wüstenfelde (Abzw Srg)
[190] (13A2, 6A1) DE16/102
This east to south curve is used by trains between the Island of Rügen and the Pasewalk or Neubrandenburg lines, if not booked to call at Stralsund Hbf. The overnight trains between Zürich HB and Ostseebad Binz have been diverted via Rostock, so no longer use this curve. The overnight trains between Malmö and Berlin (see DE16/103) may run this way, but have reversed at Stralsund Hbf some years.
Lietzow (Abzw Borchtitz) – Sassnitz Fährhafen [Mukran]
(13B3, 7C2) DE16/103
This branch off the Stralsund – Sassnitz line accesses the train ferry to Trelleborg, Sweden. It has been used during the summer by the Malmö <=> Berlin overnight train, southbound on Mondays, Thursdays and Saturdays and northbound on Wednesdays, Fridays and Sundays. Further information at the Veolia Snälltåget site, including dates and times for 2016, when available.